Extension of Bus and Train Operating Hours for New Year’s Eve 2016

Public Transport Operators SBS Transit, SMRT, Tower Transit and Go-Ahead will be extending the operating hours of its train and selected bus services on New Year’s Eve, Saturday, 31 December 2016.

For the benefit of late-night commuters, last train timings along all MRT and LRT lines will be extended to the early hours of 1 January, along with selected residential bus services that allow commuters to connect from the last train.

Additionally, several bus routes will skip bus stops or ply diversion routes owing to road and lane closures around the island for countdown celebrations.

Extended MRT operating hours:

SMRT Trains and SBS Transit will extend the operating hours of their MRT lines. Last LRT train services will depart after the last MRT service, allowing passengers to connect from the last MRT train.

Line Departing from Terminating at Last Train Timing (after midnight):
North South Line NS25 City Hall NS1 Jurong East 2.15am
NS28 Marina South Pier 2.00am
East West Line EW13 City Hall EW1 Pasir Ris
EW29 Joo Koon
North East Line NE1 HarbourFront NE17 Punggol 2.16am
NE17 Punggol NE1 HarbourFront 1.45am
Circle Line CC1 Dhoby Ghaut CC29 HarbourFront 1.41am
CC29 HarbourFront CC1 Dhoby Ghaut 1.38am
Downtown Line DT1 Bukit Panjang DT19 Chinatown 1.45am
DT19 Chinatown DT1 Bukit Panjang 2.22am
Bukit Panjang LRT BP1 Choa Chu Kang Service A terminating at Bukit Panjang (BP6) via Senja 3.16am
Sengkang LRT STC Sengkang LRT East and West Loops 2.52am
Punggol LRT PTC Punggol LRT East and West Loops 2.55am

Extended Bus operating hours:

SBS Transit, SMRT Buses, Tower Transit and Go-Ahead will extend the operating hours of selected residential bus services to complement extended train operating hours. In addition, SBS Transit Trunk services 33, 133 and 400 were extended to provide more late-night bus options from the City.

Bus Interchange Bus Services Last Bus Timing (after midnight):
Ang Mo Kio 261269 2.45am
133 (to Shenton Way) 1.45am
Bedok 222225G228229 2.45am
33 (to Kent Ridge) 2.10am
Bishan 410W 2.50am
Boon Lay 181240241243G
Bukit Batok 173A189A941945, 947
Bukit Panjang 920922 3.10am
Choa Chu Kang 300, 301302307308
Clementi 282, 284, 285
Eunos 60A63M 2.40am
Hougang Central 325 2.55am
Jurong East 51A143M, 333, 334, 335
Kent Ridge 33 (to Bedok) 2.04am
Pasir Ris 358359
Punggol 83*382G386 3.00am
Sembawang 859A 3.05am
Serangoon 315
Shenton Way 133 (to Ang Mo Kio)
400 (to Marina Barrage / GBTB) 1.30am
Tampines 291, 292293
Toa Payoh 232, 238
Woodlands 901911912913 3.00am
Yishun 804812 3.10am

All TownLink and Intratown services that call at the interchange twice in a single trip (including Intratown 812) will have their last buses perform one of each loop, departing the interchange at the same time. (e.g. Bus Service 359 East and West loops departing Pasir Ris at 2.05am and performing one loop only). SBS Transit and Go-Ahead buses will displaya terminating “T” plate. SMRT Buses will display the “E” suffix.

* = The last bus of Go-Ahead Bus Service 83 will perform a half-trip terminating at Sengkang Int.

Regular night buses:

SBS Transit will extend its six Nite Owl routes to operate till 4.00am. SMRT’s seven NightRider services will continue to operate as per normal, with their last buses at 2.00am.

All night buses (except NR3) will skip two bus stops along Raffles Avenue (outside Seating Gallery and The Esplanade) from 11.30pm to 1.30am.

For a travel guide to Nite Owl and NightRider services, click here.

Service Route Last Bus Timing (after midnight): 
Nite Owl 1N City  → Ang Mo Kio / Yishun 4.00am
Nite Owl 2N City  → Bedok Reservoir / Tampines 4.00am
Nite Owl 3N City  → Bukit Panjang / Choa Chu Kang 4.00am
Nite Owl 4N City  → Marine Parade / Bedok / Pasir Ris 4.00am
Nite Owl 5N City  → Clementi / Jurong East 4.00am
Nite Owl 6N City   → Hougang / Sengkang / Punggol 4.00am
Service Route Last Bus Timing (after midnight): 
NightRider NR1 City  → Toa Payoh / Ang Mo Kio / Yishun 2.00am
NightRider NR2 City  → Woodlands / Sembawang 2.00am
NightRider NR3 City  → Bukit Panjang / Choa Chu Kang 2.00am
NightRider NR5 City  → Jurong East / Jurong West 2.00am
NightRider NR6 City  → Serangoon / Hougang / Sengkang 2.00am
NightRider NR7 City   → Eunos / Bedok / Tampines / Pasir Ris 2.00am
NightRider NR8 City   → Bukit Batok / Bukit Gombak 2.00am

Diversions in the City

Bus routes in the City will either skip bus stops or ply alternative routes due to lane and road closures around the Marina Bay area, which will take place in stages between 3.00pm and 1.30am the following day.

In Summary:

  • Roads around Padang to close at 4.00pm
  • Full closure of Fullerton Road / Esplanade Drive / Collyer Quay from 11.30pm
  • Suntec City road closures from 3.00pm, Raffles Avenue left lane closure from 6.00pm
  • Marina Boulevard left lane closure from 9.00pm
  • All road closures to be lifted at 1.30am on Jan 1 2017
Road Name Bus Stops Skipped Affected Bus Services Time
Connaught Drive (02029) Opposite Singapore Cricket Club 75, 100, 130, 131, 167 4.00pm – 1.30am
Parliament Place (02181) Supreme Court 195, 961
Collyer Quay (03019) OUE Bayfront 10, 57, 75, 100, 130, 131, 167, 196 6.00pm – 1.30am
Fullerton Road (03011) Fullerton Square 11.30pm – 1.30am
Esplanade Drive (02111) Esplanade Bridge
Raffles Avenue (02051) Seating Gallery 36, 56, 70M, 75, 77, 97, 106, 111, 133, 162M, 171, 195, 700A, 857, 960, Nite Owls, Night Riders 6.00pm – 1.30am
(02061) The Esplanade
Temasek Avenue (02171) Opposite The Ritz Carlton 36, 70M, 97, 106, 111, 133, 162M, 502, 518, 700A, 857 11.30pm – 1.30am
(02161) Opposite Millenia Tower 3.00pm – 1.30am
Temasek Boulevard (02151) Suntec Convention Centre 36, 70M, 97, 106, 111, 133, 162M, 502, 518, 700A, 857 3.00pm – 1.30am
(02159) Opp Suntec Convention Centre 36
(02149) Suntec Tower Three
Marina Boulevard (03381) The Sail 97, 106, 133, 400, 402 9.00pm – 1.30am
(03391) Marina Bay Financial Centre
Bayfront Avenue (03511) Marina Bay Sands MICE NR1, NR6 11.30pm – 1.30am
(03501) Marina Bay Sands Theatre

Bus Service 36 towards Tomlinson Road will call at two additional bus stops along Beach Road: (01629) Shaw Towers and (01619) Opposite Raffles Hotel.

While SBS Transit has not included Bus Service 107M in its diversion documents, the route will likely skip (02169) Centennial Tower along Temasek Avenue and (02141) Suntec Tower Two along Temasek Boulevard.

Diversions at Boon Lay:

Bus Services 99, 240 and 246 will skip bus stops in the Boon Lay area due to road closures.

Road Name Bus Stops Skipped Affected Bus Services Time
Corporation Road (21719) Opp Block 529 99 6.00pm – 1.00am
(21711) Before Blocks 523/525
Boon Lay Drive (21459) Block 209 99, 240, 246 99
(21451) Block 206
Boon Lay Place (21439) Boon Lay CC
(21449) Boon Lay Shopping Centre
(21431) Block 210 99, 240
(21441) Block 207

External Links & References:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *