Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

Extended Bus and Train Operating Hours for Formula 1 2018 Singapore Grand Prix (15 Sep)

September 15 @ 11:00 PM - September 16 @ 2:30 AM UTC+8

Service 106 - F1 Diversion EDS

Operating hours of train services and selected bus services will be extended during the Formula 1 2018 Singapore Airlines Singapore Grand Prix weekend from Friday 14 September 2018 to Sunday 16 September 2018 for the benefit of late-night commuters.

This article is for Extended Train & Bus Operating hours on Saturday, 15 September 2018.

Last train timings along all MRT and LRT lines will be extended to the early hours of 16 September, along with selected residential bus services that allow commuters to connect from the last train.

For Bus Diversion details, check out the dedicated article on Formula 1 2018 Singapore Grand Prix – Bus Diversions and Public Transport Plans


Extended MRT Operating Hours:

SMRT Trains and SBS Transit will extend the operating hours of their MRT lines. Last LRT train services will depart after the last MRT service, allowing passengers to connect from the last MRT train.

Line Departing from Terminating at Last Train Timing
(* after midnight)
North South Line NS25 City Hall NS1 Jurong East 12:30am*
NS28 Marina South Pier 12:30am*
East West Line EW13 City Hall EW1 Pasir Ris 12:30am*
EW33 Tuas Link 12:30am*
North East Line NE1 HarbourFront NE17 Punggol 12:30am*
NE17 Punggol NE1 HarbourFront 12:02am*
Circle Line CC1 Dhoby Ghaut CC29 HarbourFront 11:55pm
CC29 HarbourFront CC1 Dhoby Ghaut 11:30pm
Downtown Line DT1 Bukit Panjang DT35 Expo 12:03am*
DT35 Expo DT1 Bukit Panjang 12:04am*
Bukit Panjang LRT BP1 Choa Chu Kang Service A terminating at Bukit Panjang (BP6) via Senja 1:33am*
Sengkang LRT STC Sengkang LRT East and West Loops 1:05am*
Punggol LRT PTC Punggol LRT East and West Loops 1:07am*

Extended Bus operating hours:

SBS Transit, SMRT Buses, Tower Transit and Go-Ahead Singapore will extend the operating hours of selected residential bus services to complement extended train operating hours.

Departing From
Bus Services Last Bus Timing
(after midnight)
Bedok Bus Interchange 222, 225G 1:00am
Boon Lay Bus Interchange 181, 243G
1:20am
Bukit Batok Bus Interchange 173A, 189A, 941, 945, 947
1:45am
Choa Chu Kang Bus Interchange 300, 301, 302, 307
1:35am
Clementi Bus Interchange 282, 284, 285
1:05am
Jurong East Temporary Bus Interchange 333, 335 1:05am
Pasir Ris Bus Interchange 358, 359
1:10am
Sembawang Bus Interchange 859A 1:15am
Woodlands Temporary Bus Interchange 901, 911, 912, 913 1:25am
Yishun Temporary Bus Interchange 804, 812 1:15am

Feeder services that call at the interchange twice in a single trip (including Feeder 812) will have their last buses perform one of each loop, departing the interchange at the same time. (e.g. Feeder 359 East and West loops departing Pasir Ris at 1.10am and performing one loop only). These buses will have the T Suffix (e.g. Service 307T, 291T, 359T, 812T, 911T).


Regular Night Buses:

There will be no extension to SBS Transit Nite Owl and SMRT Buses NightRider services. Their last trips will continue to be operated at 2.00am.

Bus Services 1N, 2N, 3N, 4N, 5N, 6N, NR2, NR5, NR7 & NR8 will start service from Bus Stop 04249 – Opp The Treasury, North Bridge Road due to the F1 Bus Diversions.

For a travel guide to Nite Owl and NightRider services, click here.

Service Route Last Bus Timing
(after midnight)
Nite Owl 1N City → Ang Mo Kio / Yishun 2.00am
Nite Owl 2N City → Bedok Reservoir / Tampines 2.00am
Nite Owl 3N City → Bukit Panjang / Choa Chu Kang 2.00am
Nite Owl 4N City → Marine Parade / Bedok / Pasir Ris 2.00am
Nite Owl 5N City → Clementi / Jurong East 2.00am
Nite Owl 6N City → Hougang / Sengkang / Punggol 2.00am
Service Route Last Bus Timing
(after midnight)
NightRider NR1 Resorts World Sentosa → Toa Payoh / Ang Mo Kio / Yishun 2.00am
NightRider NR2 City → Woodlands / Sembawang 2.00am
NightRider NR3 City → Bukit Panjang / Choa Chu Kang 2.00am
NightRider NR5 City → Jurong East / Jurong West 2.00am
NightRider NR6 Resorts World Sentosa → Serangoon / Hougang / Sengkang 2.00am
NightRider NR7 City → Eunos / Bedok / Tampines / Pasir Ris 2.00am
NightRider NR8 City → Bukit Batok / Bukit Gombak 2.00am

External Links & References:

Details

Start:
September 15 @ 11:00 PM
End:
September 16 @ 2:30 AM
Event Category:




Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *