Shortened Operating Hours on East West & North South Lines (Dec 2017)

Shorter operating hours along the East West Line (EWL) and North South Line (NSL) will take effect on selected days in December 2017 to facilitate additional engineering hours for re-signalling and maintenance work. This will include early closures, late openings, and full-day suspension of train services along sections of both MRT lines.

These closures come after a major accident on 15 November 2017 where a moving train collided into the rear of a stationary train at Joo Koon, prompting the separation of old and new signalling system-equipped sections of the EWL until resignalling works are complete.

Shuttle Bus Quick Links:




Affected MRT Stations

East West Line

North South Line

On the EWL, trains will only operate between EW1 Pasir Ris and EW16 Outram Park, and the Changi Airport Branch remains unaffected. On the NSL, trains will operate between NS4 Choa Chu Kang & NS28 Marina South Pier.

Unaffected EWL & NSL Train Stations will also see reduced train operating hours in the first half of 2018 to accelerate the resignalling project. More details will be announced by the Land Transport Authority at a later date. For a detailed write up on the CBTC resignalling project, check out CBTC Implementation: A review.

In addition, train services on the EWL between EW29 Joo Koon & EW30 Gul Circle will continue to be disrupted daily (since 20 Nov 2017) until the entire East West Line re-signalling works are completed in mid-2018, with bridging buses operating daily. (See also: Partial Suspension of Tuas West Extension Train Services)

Affected Hours & Dates

Train Services at the affected stations will operate as follows:

Affected Train Operating Hours Affected Dates
Early Closure on Fridays at 11pm 8, 15, 22, 29 December
Late Opening on Saturdays at 8am &
Early Closure on Saturdays at 11pm
9, 16, 23, 30 December
Full Day Closures on Sundays 10 and 17 December
Late Opening on Sundays at 8am 24 & 31 December
December 2017 MRT Closure Banner
December 2017 MRT Closure Banner

 



First Train / Last Train Timings at Affected Stations

Amended First and Last Train Timings (Refer to posters for NSL timings)
No train service
Station Last Train
EW1 Pasir Ris 22:22
EW2DT32 Tampines 22:26
EW3 Simei 22:28
EW4 Tanah Merah 22:31
EW5 Bedok 22:34
EW6 Kembangan 22:37
EW7 Eunos 22:39
EW8CC9 Paya Lebar 22:41
EW9 Aljunied 22:44
EW10 Kallang 22:46
EW11 Lavender 22:48
EW12DT14 Bugis 22:50
EW13NS25 City Hall 22:53
EW14NS26 Raffles Place 22:55
EW15 Tanjong Pagar 22:57
EW16NE3 Outram Park 23:00
EW17 Tiong Bahru 23:02
EW18 Redhill 23:04
EW19 Queenstown 23:08
EW20 Commonwealth 23:11
EW21CC22 Buona Vista 23:13
EW22 Dover 23:15
EW23 Clementi 23:17
EW24NS1 Jurong East 23:21
EW25 Chinese Garden 23:23
EW26 Lakeside 23:25
EW27 Boon Lay 23:28
EW28 Pioneer 23:31
EW29 Joo Koon 23:34
EW30 Gul Circle 23:54
EW31 Tuas Crescent 23:57
EW32 Tuas West Road 23:59
EW33 Tuas Link 0:01
Station Last Train
EW33 Tuas Link 22:33
EW32 Tuas West Road 22:35
EW31 Tuas Crescent 22:37
EW30 Gul Circle 22:40
EW29 Joo Koon 23:00
EW28 Pioneer 23:03
EW27 Boon Lay 23:05
EW26 Lakeside 23:07
EW25 Chinese Garden 23:10
EW24NS1 Jurong East 23:13
EW23 Clementi 23:17
EW22 Dover 23:19
EW21CC22 Buona Vista 23:21
EW20 Commonwealth 23:24
EW19 Queenstown 23:26
EW18 Redhill 23:28
EW17 Tiong Bahru 23:31
EW16NE3 Outram Park 0:04
EW15 Tanjong Pagar 0:06
EW14NS26 Raffles Place 0:09
EW13NS25 City Hall 0:11
EW12DT14 Bugis 0:14
EW11 Lavender 0:16
EW10 Kallang 0:18
EW9 Aljunied 0:20
EW8CC9 Paya Lebar 0:22
EW7 Eunos 0:24
EW6 Kembangan 0:26
EW5 Bedok 0:29
EW4 Tanah Merah 0:31
EW3 Simei 0:34
EW2DT32 Tampines 0:37
EW1 Pasir Ris 0:40
Station First Train Last Train
EW1 Pasir Ris 7:23 22:22
EW2DT32 Tampines 7:27 22:26
EW3 Simei 7:30 22:28
EW4 Tanah Merah 7:34 22:31
EW5 Bedok 7:38 22:34
EW6 Kembangan 7:41 22:37
EW7 Eunos 7:43 22:39
EW8CC9 Paya Lebar 7:45 22:41
EW9 Aljunied 7:47 22:44
EW10 Kallang 7:49 22:46
EW11 Lavender 7:01 22:48
EW12DT14 Bugis 7:53 22:50
EW13NS25 City Hall 7:56 22:53
EW14NS26 Raffles Place 7:58 22:55
EW15 Tanjong Pagar 8:00 22:57
EW16NE3 Outram Park 8:02 23:00
EW17 Tiong Bahru 8:05 23:02
EW18 Redhill 8:07 23:04
EW19 Queenstown 8:09 23:08
EW20 Commonwealth 8:11 23:11
EW21CC22 Buona Vista 8:14 23:13
EW22 Dover 8:16 23:15
EW23 Clementi 8:19 23:17
EW24NS1 Jurong East 8:03 23:21
EW25 Chinese Garden 8:07 23:23
EW26 Lakeside 8:09 23:25
EW27 Boon Lay 8:12 23:28
EW28 Pioneer 8:14 23:31
EW29 Joo Koon 8:17 23:34
EW30 Gul Circle 8:17 23:54
EW31 Tuas Crescent 8:20 23:57
EW32 Tuas West Road 8:22 23:59
EW33 Tuas Link 8:24 0:01
Station First Train Last Train
EW33 Tuas Link 8:02 22:33
EW32 Tuas West Road 8:05 22:35
EW31 Tuas Crescent 8:07 22:37
EW30 Gul Circle 8:10 22:40
EW29 Joo Koon 8:20 23:00
EW28 Pioneer 8:23 23:03
EW27 Boon Lay 8:07 23:05
EW26 Lakeside 8:10 23:07
EW25 Chinese Garden 8:12 23:10
EW24NS1 Jurong East 8:15 23:13
EW23 Clementi 8:02 23:17
EW22 Dover 8:05 23:19
EW21CC22 Buona Vista 8:07 23:21
EW20 Commonwealth 8:09 23:24
EW19 Queenstown 8:11 23:26
EW18 Redhill 8:06 23:28
EW17 Tiong Bahru 8:09 23:31
EW16NE3 Outram Park 5:54 0:04
EW15 Tanjong Pagar 5:56 0:06
EW14NS26 Raffles Place 5:59 0:09
EW13NS25 City Hall 6:01 0:11
EW12DT14 Bugis 6:03 0:14
EW11 Lavender 6:05 0:16
EW10 Kallang 6:07 0:18
EW9 Aljunied 6:09 0:20
EW8CC9 Paya Lebar 6:11 0:22
EW7 Eunos 6:13 0:24
EW6 Kembangan 6:15 0:26
EW5 Bedok 6:18 0:29
EW4 Tanah Merah 5:16 0:31
EW3 Simei 5:19 0:34
EW2DT32 Tampines 5:21 0:37
EW1 Pasir Ris 5:24 0:40
Station First Train
EW1 Pasir Ris 7:23
EW2DT32 Tampines 7:27
EW3 Simei 7:30
EW4 Tanah Merah 7:34
EW5 Bedok 7:38
EW6 Kembangan 7:41
EW7 Eunos 7:43
EW8CC9 Paya Lebar 7:45
EW9 Aljunied 7:47
EW10 Kallang 7:49
EW11 Lavender 7:01
EW12DT14 Bugis 7:53
EW13NS25 City Hall 7:56
EW14NS26 Raffles Place 7:58
EW15 Tanjong Pagar 8:00
EW16NE3 Outram Park 8:02
EW17 Tiong Bahru 8:05
EW18 Redhill 8:07
EW19 Queenstown 8:09
EW20 Commonwealth 8:11
EW21CC22 Buona Vista 8:14
EW22 Dover 8:16
EW23 Clementi 8:19
EW24NS1 Jurong East 8:03
EW25 Chinese Garden 8:07
EW26 Lakeside 8:09
EW27 Boon Lay 8:12
EW28 Pioneer 8:14
EW29 Joo Koon 8:17
EW30 Gul Circle 8:17
EW31 Tuas Crescent 8:20
EW32 Tuas West Road 8:22
EW33 Tuas Link 8:24
Station First Train
EW1 Pasir Ris 5:24
EW2DT32 Tampines 5:21
EW3 Simei 5:19
EW4 Tanah Merah 5:16
EW5 Bedok 6:18
EW6 Kembangan 6:15
EW7 Eunos 6:13
EW8CC9 Paya Lebar 6:11
EW9 Aljunied 6:09
EW10 Kallang 6:07
EW11 Lavender 6:05
EW12DT14 Bugis 6:03
EW13NS25 City Hall 6:01
EW14NS26 Raffles Place 5:59
EW15 Tanjong Pagar 5:56
EW16NE3 Outram Park 5:54
EW17 Tiong Bahru 8:09
EW18 Redhill 8:06
EW19 Queenstown 8:11
EW20 Commonwealth 8:09
EW21CC22 Buona Vista 8:07
EW22 Dover 8:05
EW23 Clementi 8:02
EW24NS1 Jurong East 8:15
EW25 Chinese Garden 8:12
EW26 Lakeside 8:10
EW27 Boon Lay 8:07
EW28 Pioneer 8:23
EW29 Joo Koon 8:20
EW30 Gul Circle 8:10
EW31 Tuas Crescent 8:07
EW32 Tuas West Road 8:05
EW33 Tuas Link 8:02
Station First Train Last Train
Station Last Train
NS28 Marina South Pier 21:59
NS27CE2 Marina Bay 22:01
EW14NS26 Raffles Place 22:04
EW13NS25 City Hall 22:06
NS24NE6NE6 Dhoby Ghaut 22:08
NS23 Somerset 22:10
NS22 Orchard 22:13
NS21DT11 Newton 22:15
NS20 Novena 22:17
NS19 Toa Payoh 22:20
NS18 Braddell 22:22
NS17CC15 Bishan 22:24
NS16 Ang Mo Kio 22:28
NS15 Yio Chu Kang 22:30
NS14 Khatib 22:35
NS13 Yishun 22:38
NS11 Sembawang 22:42
NS10 Admiralty 22:45
NS9 Woodlands 22:48
NS8 Marsiling 22:50
NS7 Kranji 22:53
NS5 Yew Tee 22:58
NS4BP1 Choa Chu Kang 23:00
NS3 Bukit Gombak 23:03
NS2 Bukit Batok 23:06
EW24NS1 Jurong East 23:09
Station First Train Last Train
Station First Train Last Train
NS28 Marina South Pier 6:55 21:59
NS27CE2 Marina Bay 6:57 22:01
EW14NS26 Raffles Place 7:00 22:04
EW13NS25 City Hall 7:02 22:06
NS24NE6NE6 Dhoby Ghaut 7:05 22:08
NS23 Somerset 7:07 22:10
NS22 Orchard 7:09 22:13
NS21DT11 Newton 7:12 22:15
NS20 Novena 7:14 22:17
NS19 Toa Payoh 7:17 22:20
NS18 Braddell 7:19 22:22
NS17CC15 Bishan 7:22 22:24
NS16 Ang Mo Kio 7:25 22:28
NS15 Yio Chu Kang 7:28 22:30
NS14 Khatib 7:33 22:35
NS13 Yishun 7:36 22:38
NS11 Sembawang 7:40 22:42
NS10 Admiralty 7:44 22:45
NS9 Woodlands 7:47 22:48
NS8 Marsiling 7:50 22:50
NS7 Kranji 7:53 22:53
NS5 Yew Tee 7:58 22:58
NS4BP1 Choa Chu Kang 8:01 23:00
NS3 Bukit Gombak 8:05 23:03
NS2 Bukit Batok 8:08 23:06
EW24NS1 Jurong East 8:11 23:09
Station First Train
EW24NS1 Jurong East 8:03
NS2 Bukit Batok 8:06
NS3 Bukit Gombak 8:09
NS4BP1 Choa Chu Kang 8:13
NS5 Yew Tee 5:46
NS7 Kranji 5:38
NS8 Marsiling 5:41
NS9 Woodlands 5:45
NS10 Admiralty 5:48
NS11 Sembawang 5:52
NS13 Yishun 5:57
NS14 Khatib 5:59
NS15 Yio Chu Kang 6:04
NS16 Ang Mo Kio 6:07
NS17CC15 Bishan 6:02
NS18 Braddell 6:05
NS19 Toa Payoh 6:06
NS20 Novena 6:09
NS21DT11 Newton 6:11
NS22 Orchard 6:14
NS23 Somerset 6:16
NS24NE6NE6 Dhoby Ghaut 6:17
EW13NS25 City Hall 6:20
EW14NS26 Raffles Place 6:22
NS27CE2 Marina Bay 6:29
NS28 Marina South Pier 6:31
Station First Train
NS28 Marina South Pier 6:55
NS27CE2 Marina Bay 6:57
EW14NS26 Raffles Place 7:00
EW13NS25 City Hall 7:02
NS24NE6NE6 Dhoby Ghaut 7:05
NS23 Somerset 7:07
NS22 Orchard 7:09
NS21DT11 Newton 7:12
NS20 Novena 7:14
NS19 Toa Payoh 7:17
NS18 Braddell 7:19
NS17CC15 Bishan 7:22
NS16 Ang Mo Kio 7:25
NS15 Yio Chu Kang 7:28
NS14 Khatib 7:33
NS13 Yishun 7:36
NS11 Sembawang 7:40
NS10 Admiralty 7:44
NS9 Woodlands 7:47
NS8 Marsiling 7:50
NS7 Kranji 7:53
NS5 Yew Tee 7:58
NS4BP1 Choa Chu Kang 8:01
NS3 Bukit Gombak 8:05
NS2 Bukit Batok 8:08
EW24NS1 Jurong East 8:11

Posters (Click to expand)

Click on the image to enlarge the picture. Images are extracted from SMRT’s Press Release Annex.


Shuttle Bus Services

5 Shuttle Bus Services will be provided for the affected stations during the affected days. Fares will be payable for the Shuttle Bus Services, equivalent to the distance travelled by train.

Click on the respective shuttle service for more information on the Shuttle Service.

Shuttle Service
No.
Route MRT Stations Served
Shuttle 1 481
Outram Park ↔ Jurong East Outram Park, Tiong Bahru, Redhill, Queenstown,
Commonwealth, Buona Vista, Dover, Clementi, Jurong East
Shuttle 2 483 Jurong East ↔ Joo Koon Jurong East, Chinese Garden, Lakeside, Boon Lay, Pioneer, Joo Koon
Shuttle 3 485 Tuas Link ↔ Joo Koon Tuas Link, Tuas West Road, Tuas Crescent, Gul Circle, Joo Koon
Shuttle 4 486
Jurong East ↔ Choa Chu Kang Jurong East, Bukit Batok, Bukit Gombak, Choa Chu Kang
Express 5 492
Boon Lay ↔ Outram Park Jurong East, Buona Vista

While Shuttle Service 3 (Tuas Link ↔ Joo Koon) is in operation, the Free Shuttle Bus Service between Joo Koon & Gul Circle stations will not operate.

 





Extended Bus Operating Hours

Bus Operating Hours for the below Bus Services will be extended to allow commuters to connect from the Shuttle Bus Services.

The extended operating hours will take place on the following days:

  • Friday: 8, 15, 22 & 29 December 2017
  • Saturday: 9, 16, 23 & 30 December 2017
  • Sunday: 10 & 17 December 2017

On Sunday, 24 December 2017 (Christmas Eve) & Sunday, 31 December 2017 (New Year’s Eve), operating hours for Bus Services will be extended separately, under the Eve of Public Holiday extension arrangements.

Interchange Connecting From Bus Service(s) Last Bus Departure Timing
Boon Lay Shuttle 2 181, 240, 241 & 243G 0130hrs
Bukit Batok Shuttle 4 173A, 189A, 941, 945 & 947 0130hrs
Choa Chu Kang  Shuttle 4 300, 301, 302, 307 & 308 0130hrs
Clementi Shuttle 1 282, 284 & 285 0130hrs
Jurong East Shuttle 1,
Shuttle 2,
Shuttle 4
51A, 143M, 333, 334 & 335 0130hrs

Miscellaneous Video:

External Links & References:

Back to Bus Services

5 thoughts on “Shortened Operating Hours on East West & North South Lines (Dec 2017)

  • 3 December 2017 at 11:14 PM
    Permalink

    Hi Chris, u can take Service 5 from Bukit Merah Int to Pasir Ris. Or take 33, 63 from Redhill MRT to Outram Park and continue your journey via MRT.

    Paul

    Reply
  • 30 November 2017 at 10:45 AM
    Permalink

    Dear Sirs,

    Please advise MRT service and bus service from redhill MRT to Simei MRT

    Thank
    Chris

    Reply
    • 30 November 2017 at 12:30 PM
      Permalink

      Please advise MRT service and bus service to redhill MRT from Simei MRT

      Reply
  • 30 November 2017 at 10:39 AM
    Permalink

    Dear Sirs

    MRT shortened time in Dec 2017, starts at 8am
    I used to travel from redhill mrt to pasir ris mrt before 8am.

    Please advise other transport (eg bus number or ?) from rehill mrt and bukit merah near ABC market. Is it possibe for me to take train from outram mrt to pasir ris mrt.

    Please acknowledge and reply my enquiry

    Thank you
    Chris

    Reply
  • 30 November 2017 at 10:35 AM
    Permalink

    Dear Sirs

    MRT shortened time in Dec 2017, starts at 8am
    I used to travel from redhill mrt to pasir ris mrt before 8am.

    Please advise other transport (eg bus number or ?) from rehill mrt and bukit merah near ABC market. Is it possibe for me to take train from outram mrt to pasir ris mrt.

    Thank you
    Chris

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *