Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

Extended Public Transport Operating Hours for Christmas Eve 2017

24 December 2017 @ 5:00 AM - 25 December 2017 @ 4:00 AM UTC+8

Public Transport Operators SBS Transit, SMRT Corporation, Tower Transit and Go-Ahead Singapore will be extending the operating hours of their train and selected bus services on Christmas Eve, Sunday, 24 December 2017.


Late Opening of East West Line & North South Line Stations on 24 December 2017

Train Services on the East West Line between EW17 Tiong Bahru & EW33 Tuas Link as well as on North South Line between NS1 Jurong East & NS3 Bukit Gombak will start at 0800hrs on Sunday, 24 Dec 2017 to facilitate additional engineering hours for re-signalling and maintenance work. Shuttle Bus Services are provided to the affected stations during the late opening hours.

More details at our article here.


Extended MRT Operating Hours

SMRT Trains and SBS Transit will extend the operating hours of their MRT lines. Last LRT train services will depart after the last MRT service, allowing passengers to connect from the last MRT train.

Line Departing from Terminating at Last Train Timing
(after midnight)
North South Line NS22 Orchard NS1 Jurong East
NS27 Marina Bay
1.15am
NS28 Marina South Pier 1.03am
East West Line EW13 City Hall EW1 Pasir Ris
EW29 Joo Koon (connects to last train to EW33 Tuas Link at EW30 Gul Circle)
1.21am
North East Line NE1 HarbourFront NE17 Punggol 1.18am
NE17 Punggol NE1 HarbourFront 12.47am
Circle Line CC1 Dhoby Ghaut CC29 HarbourFront 12.47am
CC29 HarbourFront CC1 Dhoby Ghaut 12.43am
Downtown Line DT1 Bukit Panjang DT35 Expo 12.50am
DT35 Expo DT1 Bukit Panjang 12.52am
Bukit Panjang LRT BP1 Choa Chu Kang Service A terminating at Bukit Panjang (BP6) via Senja 2.20am
Sengkang LRT STC Sengkang LRT East and West Loops 1.54am
Punggol LRT PTC Punggol LRT East and West Loops 1.56am

Extended Bus Operating Hours:

SBS Transit, SMRT Buses, Tower Transit and Go-Ahead Singapore will extend the operating hours of selected residential bus services to complement extended train operating hours.

In addition, SBS Transit Trunk Services 33 and 133 will be extended to provide more late-night bus options from the City.

Departing From
Bus Services Last Bus Timing
(after midnight)
Bus Stop 01119 Bugis Junction, Victoria St 33 (to Kent Ridge) 1.45am
Bus Stop 01113 Bugis Stn, Victoria St 33 (to Bedok) 1.45am
Bus Stop 02161 Promenade Stn, Temasek Ave 133 (to Shenton Way) 1.50am
Bus Stop 03511 Marina Bay Sands MICE, Bayfront Ave
133 (to Ang Mo Kio) 1.50am
Ang Mo Kio Bus Interchange 261, 269 1.40am
Bedok Bus Interchange 222, 225G, 228, 229 1.50am
Bishan Bus Interchange 410W 1.50am
Boon Lay Bus Interchange 181, 240, 241, 243G
2.10am
Bukit Batok Bus Interchange 173A, 189A, 941, 945, 947
2:20am
Bukit Panjang Bus Interchange 920, 922 2.10am
Choa Chu Kang Bus Interchange 300, 301, 302, 307, 308
2.10am
Clementi Bus Interchange 282, 284, 285
1:05am
Eunos Bus Interchange 60A, 63M 1.45am
Hougang Central Bus Interchange 325 1.55am
Jurong East Temporary Bus Interchange 51A 2.00am
143M334 1:05am
333335 12:50am
Pasir Ris Bus Interchange 358, 359
2.05am
Punggol Temporary Bus Interchange 83*, 382G, 386 2.00am
Sembawang Bus Interchange 859A 2.25am
Serangoon Bus Interchange 315
1.50am
Shenton Way Bus Terminal 400 No Change
(11.50pm)
Tampines Bus Interchange 291, 292, 293
2.00am
Toa Payoh Bus Interchange 232, 238
1.30am
Woodlands Temporary Bus Interchange 901, 911, 912, 913 2.15am
Yishun Temporary Bus Interchange 804, 812 2.25am

All TownLink and Intratown services that call at the interchange twice in a single trip (including Intratown 812 stopping outside Yishun Temporary Interchange) will have their last buses perform one of each loop, departing the interchange at the same time. (e.g. Bus Service 359 East and West loops departing Pasir Ris at 2.05am and performing one loop only). SBS Transit and Go-Ahead buses will display a terminating “T” plate. SMRT Buses will display the “E” suffix.

* = The last bus of Go-Ahead Bus Service 83 will perform a half-trip terminating at Sengkang Int.


Night Bus Services

SBS Transit will extend its six Nite Owl routes to operate till 4.00am. SMRT’s seven NightRider services will continue to operate as per normal, with their last buses at 2.00am (TBA).

Click here for a travel guide to Nite Owl and NightRider services.

Service Route Last Bus Timing
(after midnight)
Nite Owl 1N City → Ang Mo Kio / Yishun 4.00am
Nite Owl 2N City → Bedok Reservoir / Tampines 4.00am
Nite Owl 3N City → Bukit Panjang / Choa Chu Kang 4.00am
Nite Owl 4N City → Marine Parade / Bedok / Pasir Ris 4.00am
Nite Owl 5N City → Clementi / Jurong East 4.00am
Nite Owl 6N City → Hougang / Sengkang / Punggol 4.00am
Service Route Last Bus Timing
(after midnight)
NightRider NR1 Resorts World Sentosa → City → Toa Payoh / Ang Mo Kio / Yishun 2.00am
(No Change)
NightRider NR2 City → Woodlands / Sembawang 2.00am
(No Change)
NightRider NR3 City → Bukit Panjang / Choa Chu Kang 2.00am
(No Change)
NightRider NR5 City → Jurong East / Jurong West 2.00am
(No Change)
NightRider NR6 Resorts World Sentosa → City → Serangoon / Hougang / Sengkang 2.00am
(No Change)
NightRider NR7 City → Eunos / Bedok / Tampines / Pasir Ris 2.00am
(No Change)
NightRider NR8 City → Bukit Batok / Bukit Gombak 2.00am
(No Change)

External Links & References:

Details

Start:
24 December 2017 @ 5:00 AM
End:
25 December 2017 @ 4:00 AM
Event Category:




Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *