Extension of Bus and Train Operating Hours for Christmas Eve 2016

Public Transport Operators SBS Transit, SMRT, Tower Transit and Go-Ahead will be extending the operating hours of its train and selected bus services on Christmas eve, Saturday, 24 December 2016.


Extended MRT operating hours:

SMRT Trains and SBS Transit will extend the operating hours of their MRT lines. Last LRT train services will depart after the last MRT service, allowing passengers to connect from the last MRT train.

Line Departing from Terminating at Last Train Timing (after midnight):
North South Line NS22 Orchard NS1 Jurong East
NS27 Marina Bay
1.15am
NS28 Marina South Pier 1.04am
East West Line EW13 City Hall EW1 Pasir Ris
EW29 Joo Koon
1.21am
North East Line NE1 HarbourFront NE17 Punggol 1.18am
NE17 Punggol NE1 HarbourFront 12.47am
Circle Line CC1 Dhoby Ghaut CC29 HarbourFront 12.47am
CC29 HarbourFront CC1 Dhoby Ghaut 12.43am
Downtown Line DT1 Bukit Panjang DT19 Chinatown 12.48am
DT19 Chinatown DT1 Bukit Panjang 1.25am
Bukit Panjang LRT BP1 Choa Chu Kang Service A terminating at Bukit Panjang (BP6) via Senja 2.20am
Sengkang LRT STC Sengkang LRT East and West Loops 1.54am
Punggol LRT PTC Punggol LRT East and West Loops 1.56am

Extended Bus operating hours:

SBS Transit, SMRT Buses, Tower Transit and Go-Ahead will extend the operating hours of selected residential bus services to complement extended train operating hours. In addition, SBS Transit Trunk services 33 and 133 were extended to provide more late-night bus options from the City.

Bus Interchange Bus Services Last Bus Timing (after midnight):
Ang Mo Kio 261269 1.40am
133 (to Shenton Way) 12.55am
Bedok 222225G228229 1.50am
33 (to Kent Ridge) 1.15am
Bishan 410W 1.50am
Boon Lay 181240241243G
2.10am
Bukit Batok 173A189A941945, 947
2.20am
Bukit Panjang 920922 2.10am
Choa Chu Kang 300, 301302307308
2.10am
Clementi 282, 284, 285
1.55am
Eunos 60A63M 1.45am
Hougang Central 325 1.55am
Jurong East 51A143M, 333, 334, 335
2.20am
Kent Ridge 33 (to Bedok) 1.09am
Pasir Ris 358359
2.05am
Punggol 83*382G386 2.00am
Sembawang 859A 2.25am
Serangoon 315
1.50am
Shenton Way 133 (to Ang Mo Kio)
1.37am
Tampines 291, 292293
2.00am
Toa Payoh 232, 238
1.35am
Woodlands 901911912913 2.15am
Yishun 804812 2.25am

All TownLink and Intratown services that call at the interchange twice in a single trip (including Intratown 812) will have their last buses perform one of each loop, departing the interchange at the same time. (e.g. Bus Service 359 East and West loops departing Pasir Ris at 2.05am and performing one loop only). SBS Transit and Go-Ahead buses will displaya terminating “T” plate. SMRT Buses will display the “E” suffix.

* = The last bus of Go-Ahead Bus Service 83 will perform a half-trip terminating at Sengkang Int.


Regular night buses:

SBS Transit will extend its six Nite Owl routes to operate till 4.00am. SMRT’s seven NightRider services will continue to operate as per normal, with their last buses at 2.00am.

For a travel guide to Nite Owl and NightRider services, click here.

Service Route Last Bus Timing (after midnight): 
Nite Owl 1N City  → Ang Mo Kio / Yishun 4.00am
Nite Owl 2N City  → Bedok Reservoir / Tampines 4.00am
Nite Owl 3N City  → Bukit Panjang / Choa Chu Kang 4.00am
Nite Owl 4N City  → Marine Parade / Bedok / Pasir Ris 4.00am
Nite Owl 5N City  → Clementi / Jurong East 4.00am
Nite Owl 6N City   → Hougang / Sengkang / Punggol 4.00am
Service Route Last Bus Timing (after midnight): 
NightRider NR1 City  → Toa Payoh / Ang Mo Kio / Yishun 2.00am
NightRider NR2 City  → Woodlands / Sembawang 2.00am
NightRider NR3 City  → Bukit Panjang / Choa Chu Kang 2.00am
NightRider NR5 City  → Jurong East / Jurong West 2.00am
NightRider NR6 City  → Serangoon / Hougang / Sengkang 2.00am
NightRider NR7 City   → Eunos / Bedok / Tampines / Pasir Ris 2.00am
NightRider NR8 City   → Bukit Batok / Bukit Gombak 2.00am

External Links & References:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *