Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

Extended Bus and Train Operating Hours for Eve of Vesak Day 2018

May 28 @ 11:00 PM - May 29 @ 2:00 AM UTC+8

Operating hours of train services and selected bus services will be extended on the Eve of Vesak Day, Monday 28 May 2018, for the benefit of late-night commuters. Last train timings along all MRT and LRT lines will be extended to the early hours of 29 May, along with selected residential bus services that allow commuters to connect from the last train.


Extended MRT Operating Hours:

SMRT Trains and SBS Transit will extend the operating hours of their MRT lines. Last LRT train services will depart after the last MRT service, allowing passengers to connect from the last MRT train.

Line Departing from Terminating at Last Train Timing
(* after midnight)
North South Line NS25 City Hall NS1 Jurong East 12:30am*
NS28 Marina South Pier 12:30am*
East West Line EW13 City Hall EW1 Pasir Ris 12:30am*
EW33 Tuas Link 12:30am*
North East Line NE1 HarbourFront NE17 Punggol 12:30am*
NE17 Punggol NE1 HarbourFront 12:02am*
Circle Line CC1 Dhoby Ghaut CC29 HarbourFront 11:55pm
CC29 HarbourFront CC1 Dhoby Ghaut 11:30pm
Downtown Line DT1 Bukit Panjang DT35 Expo 12:03am*
DT35 Expo DT1 Bukit Panjang 12:04am*
Bukit Panjang LRT BP1 Choa Chu Kang Service A terminating at Bukit Panjang (BP6) via Senja 1:29am*
Sengkang LRT STC Sengkang LRT East and West Loops 1:05am*
Punggol LRT PTC Punggol LRT East and West Loops 1:07am*

Extended Bus operating hours:

SBS Transit, SMRT Buses, Tower Transit and Go-Ahead Singapore will extend the operating hours of selected residential bus services to complement extended train operating hours.

In addition, selected trunk bus services will be extended to provide more late-night bus options from the City to the Heartlands.

Departing From
Bus Services Last Bus Timing
(after midnight)
Ang Mo Kio Bus Interchange 261, 269 No Extension
Bedok Bus Interchange 222, 225G, 228, 229 1:00am
Bishan Bus Interchange 410W 1:05am
Boon Lay Bus Interchange 181, 240, 241, 243G
1:20am
Bukit Batok Bus Interchange 173A, 189A, 941, 945, 947
1:40am
Bukit Panjang Bus Interchange 920, 922 1:20am
Choa Chu Kang Bus Interchange 300, 301, 302, 307, 308
1:35am
Clementi Bus Interchange 282, 284, 285
1:05am
Eunos Bus Interchange 60A, 63M 12:50am
Hougang Central Bus Interchange 325 1:10am
Jurong East Temporary Bus Interchange 51A
1:10am
143M, 333, 334, 335 1:45am
Pasir Ris Bus Interchange 358, 359
1:15am
Punggol Temporary Bus Interchange 83*, 382G, 386 1:15am
Sembawang Bus Interchange 859A 1:30am
Serangoon Bus Interchange 315
1:05am
Tampines Bus Interchange 291, 292, 293
1:15am
Toa Payoh Bus Interchange 232, 238
12:50am
Woodlands Temporary Bus Interchange 901, 911, 912, 913 1:25am
Yishun Temporary Bus Interchange 804, 812 1:35am

All TownLink and Intratown services that call at the interchange twice in a single trip (including Townlink 812) will have their last buses perform one of each loop, departing the interchange at the same time. (e.g. Bus Service 359 East and West loops departing Pasir Ris at 2.05am and performing one loop only).

SBS Transit and Go-Ahead buses will either display a terminating “T” plate or the “E” suffix.

* = The last bus of Go-Ahead Bus Service 83 will perform a half-trip terminating at Sengkang Int.


Regular Night Buses:

There will be no extension to SBS Transit Nite Owl and SMRT Buses NightRider services. Their last trips will continue to be operated at 2.00am.

For a travel guide to Nite Owl and NightRider services, click here.

Service Route Last Bus Timing
(after midnight)
Nite Owl 1N City → Ang Mo Kio / Yishun 2.00am
Nite Owl 2N City → Bedok Reservoir / Tampines 2.00am
Nite Owl 3N City → Bukit Panjang / Choa Chu Kang 2.00am
Nite Owl 4N City → Marine Parade / Bedok / Pasir Ris 2.00am
Nite Owl 5N City → Clementi / Jurong East 2.00am
Nite Owl 6N City → Hougang / Sengkang / Punggol 2.00am
Service Route Last Bus Timing
(after midnight)
NightRider NR1 Resorts World Sentosa → Toa Payoh / Ang Mo Kio / Yishun 2.00am
NightRider NR2 City → Woodlands / Sembawang 2.00am
NightRider NR3 City → Bukit Panjang / Choa Chu Kang 2.00am
NightRider NR5 City → Jurong East / Jurong West 2.00am
NightRider NR6 Resorts World Sentosa → Serangoon / Hougang / Sengkang 2.00am
NightRider NR7 City → Eunos / Bedok / Tampines / Pasir Ris 2.00am
NightRider NR8 City → Bukit Batok / Bukit Gombak 2.00am

External Links & References:

Details

Start:
May 28 @ 11:00 PM
End:
May 29 @ 2:00 AM
Event Category:




One thought on “Extended Bus and Train Operating Hours for Eve of Vesak Day 2018

  • 29 May 2018 at 6:25 AM
    Permalink

    Mrt at bugis towards Bukit Panjang is already 10 mins late. I now will be late for work. The worker said it was leaving at 6:15am and it’s now 6:24. Very frusterating looking at the mrt sitting here that’s not opening for passengers to board.

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *