Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

Extended Bus and Train Operating Hours for Eve of Labour Day 2019

April 30 @ 11:00 PM - May 1 @ 2:00 AM UTC+8

Operating hours of train services and selected bus services will be extended on the Eve of Labour Day, Tuesday, 30 April 2019, for the benefit of late-night commuters. Last train timings along all MRT and LRT lines will be extended to the early hours of 01 May, along with selected residential bus services that allow commuters to connect from the last train.

 


Extended MRT & LRT Operating Hours:

Train services will be extended, and LRT services will depart after the last MRT service, allowing passengers to connect from the last MRT train.

Do note that there is no extension of train service for Bukit Panjang LRT Line.

Line Departing from Terminating at Last Train Timing
(* after midnight)
North South Line NS25 City Hall NS1 Jurong East 12:30am*
NS28 Marina South Pier 12:30am*
East West Line EW13 City Hall EW1 Pasir Ris 12:30am*
EW33 Tuas Link 12:30am*
North East Line NE1 HarbourFront NE17 Punggol 12:30am*
NE17 Punggol NE1 HarbourFront 12:02am*
Circle Line CC1 Dhoby Ghaut CC29 HarbourFront 11:55pm
CC29 HarbourFront CC1 Dhoby Ghaut 11:30pm
Downtown Line DT1 Bukit Panjang DT35 Expo 12:03am*
DT35 Expo DT1 Bukit Panjang 12:04am*
Bukit Panjang LRT BP1 Choa Chu Kang Service A terminating at BP6 Bukit Panjang via Senja 11:30pm**
Sengkang LRT STC Sengkang LRT East and West Loops 1:05am*
Punggol LRT PTC Punggol LRT East and West Loops 1:07am*

Note:


Extended Bus Operating Hours:

The operating hours of selected residential bus services to complement extended train operating hours.

Departing From
Bus Services Last Bus Timing
(after midnight)
Bedok Bus Interchange 222, 225G, 228, 229 12:55am
Bishan Bus Interchange 410W 1:00am
Boon Lay Bus Interchange 181, 240, 241243G
1:15am
Bukit Batok Bus Interchange 173A, 189A, 941, 945, 947
1:40am
Bukit Panjang Bus Interchange 920, 922, 973A 1:20am
Bus Stop 44029 – Bukit Panjang Stn Exit A/LRT, Upp Bukit Timah Rd 974A 1:20am
Choa Chu Kang Bus Interchange 300, 301, 302, 307, 983A
1.35am
Bus Stop 44531 – Opp Choa Chu Kang Stn, Choa Chu Kang Ave 4 974 1.35am
Clementi Bus Interchange 282, 284, 285
1:05am
Eunos Bus Interchange 60A, 63M 12:50am
Hougang Central Bus Interchange 325 1:05am
Jurong East Temporary Bus Interchange 51A 1:15am
143M, 333, 334, 335 1:40am
Pasir Ris Bus Interchange 358, 359
1:10am
Punggol Temporary Bus Interchange 83*, 382G, 386
1:10am
Sembawang Bus Interchange 859A, 883A 1:30am
Serangoon Bus Interchange 315 1:05am
Tampines Bus Interchange 291, 292, 293 1:05am
Toa Payoh Bus Interchange 232, 238 12:55am
Woodlands Temporary Bus Interchange 901, 911, 912, 913 1:20am
Yishun Temporary Bus Interchange 804, 812 1:30am

Feeder services that call at the interchange twice in a single trip (including Feeder 812) will have their last buses perform one of each loop, departing the interchange at the same time. (e.g. Feeder 359 East and West loops departing Pasir Ris at 1.10am and performing one loop only). These buses will have the T Suffix (e.g. Service 307T, 291T, 359T, 812T, 911T).

* = The last bus of Go-Ahead Bus Service 83 will perform a half-trip terminating at Sengkang Int.


Regular Night Buses:

There will be no extension to SBS Transit Nite Owl and SMRT Buses NightRider services. Their last trips will continue to be operated at 2.00am. Do note that NightRider NR7 is not in operation.

For a travel guide to Nite Owl and NightRider services, click here.

Service Route Last Bus Timing
(after midnight)
Nite Owl 1N City → Ang Mo Kio / Yishun 2.00am
Nite Owl 2N City → Bedok Reservoir / Tampines 2.00am
Nite Owl 3N City → Bukit Panjang / Choa Chu Kang 2.00am
Nite Owl 4N City → Marine Parade / Bedok / Pasir Ris 2.00am
Nite Owl 5N City → Clementi / Jurong East 2.00am
Nite Owl 6N City → Hougang / Sengkang / Punggol 2.00am
Service Route Last Bus Timing
(after midnight)
NightRider NR1 Resorts World Sentosa → Toa Payoh / Ang Mo Kio / Yishun 2.00am
NightRider NR2 City → Woodlands / Sembawang 2.00am
NightRider NR3 City → Bukit Panjang / Choa Chu Kang 2.00am
NightRider NR5 City → Jurong East / Jurong West 2.00am
NightRider NR6 Resorts World Sentosa → Serangoon / Hougang / Sengkang 2.00am
NightRider NR7 City → Eunos / Bedok / Tampines / Pasir Ris Not Operating*
NightRider NR8 City → Bukit Batok / Bukit Gombak 2.00am
Night On-Demand Public Bus (CBD to Bedok & Tampines) 2.00am

Note:


External Links & References:

Details

Start:
April 30 @ 11:00 PM
End:
May 1 @ 2:00 AM
Event Category:




Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *