Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

Extended Bus and Train Operating Hours for Chinese New Year Eve 2023

January 21 @ 11:00 PM - January 22 @ 3:30 AM UTC+8

Operating hours of train services and selected bus services will be extended on Chinese New Year Eve, Saturday, 21 January 2023, for the benefit of late-night commuters.

Last train timings along all MRT and LRT lines (except Changi Airport & Bukit Panjang LRT service) will be extended to the early hours of 22 January, along with selected residential bus services that allow commuters to connect from the last train.


Extended MRT & LRT Operating Hours:

Train services will be extended, and LRT services will depart after the last MRT service, allowing passengers to connect from the last MRT train.

There is no extension of train service for Bukit Panjang LRT.

Line Departing from Terminating at Last Train Timing
(**before midnight)
North South Line NS25 City Hall NS1 Jurong East 2.09am
NS28 Marina South Pier 1.54am
East West Line EW13 City Hall EW1 Pasir Ris 2.14am
EW33 Tuas Link 1.59am
North East Line NE1 HarbourFront NE17 Punggol 1.54am
NE17 Punggol NE1 HarbourFront 1.31am
Circle Line CC1 Dhoby Ghaut CC29 HarbourFront 1.28am
CC29 HarbourFront CC1 Dhoby Ghaut 1.15am
Downtown Line DT1 Bukit Panjang DT35 Expo 1.51am
DT35 Expo DT1 Bukit Panjang 1.52am
Thomson-East Coast Line TE1 Woodlands North TE22 Gardens by the Bay 1.35am
TE22 Gardens by the Bay TE1 Woodlands North 1.58am
Bukit Panjang LRT BP1 Choa Chu Kang Service B terminating at BP6 Bukit Panjang via Petir 11:30pm**
Sengkang LRT STC Sengkang LRT East and West Loops 2.31am
Punggol LRT PTC Punggol LRT East and West Loops 2.34am

Note:


Extended Bus Operating Hours:

The operating hours of selected residential bus services to complement extended train operating hours.

Departing From
Bus Services Last Bus Timing
(after midnight)
Ang Mo Kio Bus Interchange 261, 269
2.45am
Bedok Bus Interchange 222, 225G, 228, 229 2.45am
Bishan Bus Interchange 410W 2.50am
Boon Lay Bus Interchange 181, 240, 241, 243G 2.50am
Bus Stop 67601 – Buangkok Stn Exit B, Sengkang Central 114A
2.35am
Bukit Batok Bus Interchange 173A, 189A, 941, 945, 947 3.25am
Bukit Panjang Bus Interchange 920, 922, 973A 3.10am
Choa Chu Kang Bus Interchange 300, 301, 302, 307, 983A 3.20am
Bus Stop 44531 – Opp Choa Chu Kang Stn, Choa Chu Kang Ave 4 974A 3.20am
Clementi Bus Interchange 282, 284, 285 2.35am
Eunos Bus Interchange 60A, 63M 2.40am
Hougang Central Bus Interchange 325 2.30am
Jurong East Bus Interchange 143M, 333, 334, 335 3.30am
Pasir Ris Bus Interchange 358, 359 2.55am
Punggol Temporary Bus Interchange 83, 382G, 386 2.40am
Sembawang Bus Interchange 859A 3.00am
Serangoon Bus Interchange 315 2.30am
Tampines Bus Interchange 291, 292, 293 3.05am
Toa Payoh Bus Interchange 232, 238 2.40am
Woodlands Bus Interchange 901, 911, 912A, 912B, 913 3.05am
Yishun Bus Interchange 804, 812 3.05am

Feeder services that call at the interchange twice in a single trip will have their last buses perform one of each loop (with the T suffix service), departing the interchange at the same time.


External Links & References:

Details

Start:
January 21 @ 11:00 PM UTC+8
End:
January 22 @ 3:30 AM UTC+8
Event Category:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *