Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

Extended Bus and Train Operating Hours for New Year’s Eve 2022

31 December 2022 @ 11:00 PM - 1 January 2023 @ 3:30 AM UTC+8

Operating hours of train services and selected bus services will be extended on New Year’s Eve, Saturday, 31 December 2022, for the benefit of late-night commuters.

Last train timings along all MRT and LRT lines (except Changi Airport & Bukit Panjang LRT service) will be extended to the early hours of 1 January, along with selected residential bus services that allow commuters to connect from the last train.


Extended MRT & LRT Operating Hours:

Train services will be extended, and LRT services will depart after the last MRT service, allowing passengers to connect from the last MRT train.

There is no extension of train service for Bukit Panjang LRT.

Line Departing from Terminating at Last Train Timing
(**before midnight)
North South Line NS25 City Hall NS1 Jurong East 2.15am
NS28 Marina South Pier 1.57am
East West Line EW13 City Hall EW1 Pasir Ris 2.15am
EW33 Tuas Link 2.15am
North East Line NE1 HarbourFront NE17 Punggol 2.16am
NE17 Punggol NE1 HarbourFront 1.45am
Circle Line CC1 Dhoby Ghaut CC29 HarbourFront 1.41am
CC29 HarbourFront CC1 Dhoby Ghaut 1.38am
Downtown Line DT1 Bukit Panjang DT35 Expo 2.03am
DT35 Expo DT1 Bukit Panjang 2.04am
Thomson-East Coast Line TE1 Woodlands North TE22 Gardens by the Bay 1.47am
TE22 Gardens by the Bay TE1 Woodlands North 2.10am
Bukit Panjang LRT BP1 Choa Chu Kang Service B terminating at BP6 Bukit Panjang via Petir 11:30pm**
Sengkang LRT STC Sengkang LRT East and West Loops 2.53am
Punggol LRT PTC Punggol LRT East and West Loops 2.56am

Note:


Extended Bus Operating Hours:

The operating hours of selected residential bus services to complement extended train operating hours.

Departing From
Bus Services Last Bus Timing
(after midnight)
Ang Mo Kio Bus Interchange 261, 269
2.45am
Bedok Bus Interchange 222, 225G, 228, 229 2.45am
Bishan Bus Interchange 410W 2.50am
Boon Lay Bus Interchange 181, 240, 241, 243G 3.00am
Bus Stop 67601 – Buangkok Stn Exit B, Sengkang Central 114A
2.55am
Bukit Batok Bus Interchange 173A, 189A, 941, 945, 947 3.30am
Bukit Panjang Bus Interchange 920, 922, 973A 3.25am
Choa Chu Kang Bus Interchange 300, 301, 302, 307, 983A 3.25am
Bus Stop 44531 – Opp Choa Chu Kang Stn, Choa Chu Kang Ave 4 974A 3.25am
Clementi Bus Interchange 282, 284, 285 2.50am
Eunos Bus Interchange 60A, 63M 2.40am
Hougang Central Bus Interchange 325 2.55am
Jurong East Bus Interchange 143M, 333, 334, 335 3.30am
Pasir Ris Bus Interchange 358, 359 2.55am
Punggol Temporary Bus Interchange 83, 382G, 386 3.05am
Sembawang Bus Interchange 859A 3.15am
Serangoon Bus Interchange 315 2.50am
Tampines Bus Interchange 291, 292, 293 3.15am
Toa Payoh Bus Interchange 232, 238 2.40am
Woodlands Bus Interchange 901, 911, 912A, 912B, 913 3.10am
Yishun Bus Interchange 804, 812 3.20am

Feeder services that call at the interchange twice in a single trip will have their last buses perform one of each loop (with the T suffix service), departing the interchange at the same time.


Travel Advisory:

Source: Security And Traffic Arrangements For The Marina Bay Singapore Countdown 2023 (police.gov.sg)

Members of the public are encouraged to check out the Crowd@MarinaBay map, at https://go.gov.sg/crowd-at-marina-bay, to view real-time crowd levels and area closures around the Marina Bay before proceeding to the vicinity of Marina Bay for the festivities.

In addition, certain entrances/exits of MRT stations around the Marina Bay will be closed to regulate crowd flow at the above-mentioned areas. In the event of overcrowding, trains may bypass affected stations such as Bayfront MRT station to divert crowd away from these crowded areas. Members of the public are advised to be patient and to follow the instructions of the marshals and police officers on duty.

MRT Stations including City Hall, Raffles Place and Bayfront MRT stations are expected to be very crowded. Members of the public are encouraged to use other nearby MRT stations such as Esplanade MRT station, Downtown MRT station and Marina Bay MRT station.

The footways along the Esplanade Bridge and Bayfront Ave are to be used for transit only. Pedestrians are advised not to congregate on these footways.

After the event, the dispersal is likely to be slow due to the large crowds. There will be designated routes out of the Marina Bay, including the area closures, to facilitate safe and orderly dispersal. Signages will be put up to guide members of the public on the route to be taken for dispersal. Crowd flow into the train stations will also be regulated to prevent overcrowding within the stations. Members of the public are advised to be patient and cooperate with security personnel.


External Links & References:

Details

Start:
31 December 2022 @ 11:00 PM UTC+8
End:
January 1 @ 3:30 AM UTC+8
Event Category:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *