Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

Christmas Eve 2019 – Public Transport Operating Hours

24 December 2019 @ 11:00 PM - 25 December 2019 @ 2:30 AM UTC+8

Go-Ahead Singapore Merry Christmas & Happy New Year

Operating hours of train services and selected bus services will be extended on Christmas Eve, Tuesday, 24 December 2019, for the benefit of late-night commuters. Last train timings along all MRT and LRT lines (except Bukit Panjang LRT) will be extended to the early hours of 25 December, along with selected residential bus services that allow commuters to connect from the last train.

In addition, several evening peak Bus Services will operate in the early afternoon instead.


Extended MRT & LRT Operating Hours:

Train services will be extended, and LRT services will depart after the last MRT service, allowing passengers to connect from the last MRT train.

Do note that there is no extension of train service for Bukit Panjang LRT Line.

Line Departing from Terminating at Last Train Timing
(**before midnight)
North South Line NS22 Orchard NS1 Jurong East 1:15am
NS28 Marina South Pier 1:15am
East West Line EW13 City Hall EW1 Pasir Ris 1:21am
EW33 Tuas Link 1:21am
North East Line NE1 HarbourFront NE17 Punggol 1:18am
NE17 Punggol NE1 HarbourFront 12:47am
Circle Line CC1 Dhoby Ghaut CC29 HarbourFront 12:47am
CC29 HarbourFront CC1 Dhoby Ghaut 12:43am
Downtown Line DT1 Bukit Panjang DT35 Expo 12:50am
DT35 Expo DT1 Bukit Panjang 12:44am
Bukit Panjang LRT BP1 Choa Chu Kang Service B terminating at BP6 Bukit Panjang via Petir 11:30pm**
Sengkang LRT STC Sengkang LRT East and West Loops 1:53am
Punggol LRT PTC Punggol LRT East and West Loops 1:55am

Note:


Extended Bus Operating Hours:

The operating hours of selected residential bus services to complement extended train operating hours.

Departing From
Bus Services Last Bus Timing
(after midnight)
Ang Mo Kio Bus Interchange 261, 269
1:40am
Bedok Bus Interchange 222, 225G, 228, 229 1:50am
Bishan Bus Interchange 410W 1:45am
Boon Lay Bus Interchange 181, 240, 241, 243G
2:10am
Bukit Batok Bus Interchange 173A, 189A, 941, 945, 947
2:25am
Bukit Panjang Bus Interchange 920, 922, 973A 2:05am
Bus Stop 44029 – Bukit Panjang Stn Exit A/LRT, Upp Bukit Timah Rd 974A 2:05am
Choa Chu Kang Bus Interchange 300, 301, 302, 307, 983A
2:20am
Bus Stop 44531 – Opp Choa Chu Kang Stn, Choa Chu Kang Ave 4 974 2:20am
Clementi Bus Interchange 282, 284, 285
2:00am
Eunos Bus Interchange 60A, 63M 1:45am
Hougang Central Bus Interchange 325 1:55am
Jurong East Temporary Bus Interchange 143M, 333, 334, 335 2:25am
Pasir Ris Bus Interchange 358, 359
2:05am
Punggol Temporary Bus Interchange 83*, 382G, 386
2:00am
Sembawang Bus Interchange 859A, 883A 2:20am
Serangoon Bus Interchange 315 1:50am
Tampines Bus Interchange 291, 292, 293 2:00am
Toa Payoh Bus Interchange 232, 238 1:35am
Woodlands Temporary Bus Interchange 901, 911, 912, 913 2:15am
Yishun Bus Interchange 804, 812 2:25am

Feeder services that call at the interchange twice in a single trip (including Feeder 812) will have their last buses perform one of each loop, departing the interchange at the same time. (e.g. Feeder 359 East and West loops departing Pasir Ris at 1.15am and performing one loop only). These buses will have the T Suffix (e.g. Service 307T, 291T, 359T, 812T, 911T).

* = The last bus of Go-Ahead Bus Service 83 will perform a half-trip terminating at Sengkang Int.


Regular Night Buses:

There will be no extension to SBS Transit Nite Owl and SMRT Buses NightRider services. Their last trips will continue to be operated at 2.00am.

For a travel guide to Nite Owl and NightRider services, click here.

Service Route Last Bus Timing
(after midnight)
Nite Owl 1N City → Ang Mo Kio / Yishun 2.00am
Nite Owl 2N City → Bedok Reservoir / Tampines 2.00am
Nite Owl 3N City → Bukit Panjang / Choa Chu Kang 2.00am
Nite Owl 4N City → Marine Parade / Bedok / Pasir Ris 2.00am
Nite Owl 5N City → Clementi / Jurong East 2.00am
Nite Owl 6N City → Hougang / Sengkang / Punggol 2.00am
Service Route Last Bus Timing
(after midnight)
NightRider NR1 Resorts World Sentosa → Toa Payoh / Ang Mo Kio / Yishun 2.00am
NightRider NR2 City → Woodlands / Sembawang 2.00am
NightRider NR3 City → Bukit Panjang / Choa Chu Kang 2.00am
NightRider NR5 City → Jurong East / Jurong West 2.00am
NightRider NR6 Resorts World Sentosa → Serangoon / Hougang / Sengkang 2.00am
NightRider NR8 City → Bukit Batok / Bukit Gombak 2.00am

Adjusted Operating Hours for Selected Bus Services

Evening Trip operating hours for selected Peak Hour bus services will be brought forward to early afternoon on Christmas Eve, Tuesday, 24 December 2019. In addition, several selected bus services will also have their operating hours adjusted.

These services continue to operate their morning peak trips as usual. However, there would be no operation during the evening hours as the trips are brought forward to early afternoon.

Bus Service
Departing From
Operating Hours
6 Pasir Ris Interchange 6:20am – 3:00pm
14e Orchard Road
Bus Stop 09048 – Orchard Stn/Lucky Plaza
1:00pm – 1:24pm
177 Bukit Batok Interchange 5:50am – 8:40am
&
11:30am – 1:30pm
10e Anson Road
Bus Stop 03222 – Hub Synergy Pt
1:15pm – 2:00pm
196e 1:15pm – 1:39pm
513 1:15pm – 1:30pm
850E 1:00pm – 1:20pm
951E 1:00pm – 1:20pm
128 Shenton Way Terminal 1:15pm – 1:30pm
654 Anson Road
Bus Stop 03241 – Mapletree Anson
1:20pm – 1:35pm
656 1:10pm – 1:25pm
660
1:20pm – 1:35pm
663 1:15pm – 1:30pm
665 1:15pm – 1:30pm
653 Central Boulevard
Bus Stop 03539 – Marina Bay Stn
1:15pm – 1:30pm
655 1:20pm – 1:35pm
657 1:15pm – 1:30pm
661 1:10pm – 1:25pm
982E 1:00pm – 1:20pm
30e Pasir Panjang Road
Bus Stop 16069 – Heng Mui Keng Terr
1:00pm – 1:48pm
74e Buona Vista Terminal 1:00pm – 1:30pm
89e Airline Road
Bus Stop 95051 – 3rd Cargo Agents
1:00pm – 1:48pm
97e Marina Centre Terminal 1:00pm – 2:00pm
151e Kent Ridge Terminal 1:15pm – 1:45pm
174e Kampong Bahru Terminal 12:51pm – 1:45pm
963e HarbourFront Interchange 1:00pm – 1:20pm
971E Anson Road
Bus Stop 03223 – Tanjong Pagar Stn Exit C
1:00pm – 1:40pm
981 Senoko Road
Bus Stop 47121 – Opp Lian Aik Siong Machinery
12:40pm – 3:10pm

Adjusted Timetable for Express 43e

Departure timings for Express Bus Service 43e will be adjusted on Christmas Eve, Tuesday 24 December 2019.

 


External Links & References:

Details

Start:
24 December 2019 @ 11:00 PM UTC+8
End:
25 December 2019 @ 2:30 AM UTC+8
Event Category:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *




Upcoming Events