Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

New Year’s Eve 2019 – Public Transport Operating Hours

31 December 2019 @ 12:00 PM - 1 January 2020 @ 3:30 AM UTC+8

Merry Christmas & Happy New Year!

Operating hours of train services and selected bus services will be extended on Eve of New Year 2020, Tuesday, 31 December 2019, for the benefit of late-night commuters. Last train timings along all MRT and LRT lines (except Bukit Panjang LRT) will be extended to the early hours of 1 January along with selected residential bus services that allow commuters to connect from the last train.

Bus Service Diversions will be taking place from 4.00pm onward on 31 December 2019, at the City as well as at Boon Lay for the Marina Bay Singapore Countdown 2020 and Boon Lay Countdown 2020 respectively.


Extended MRT & LRT Operating Hours:

Train services will be extended, and LRT services will depart after the last MRT service, allowing passengers to connect from the last MRT train.

Do note that there is no extension of train service for Bukit Panjang LRT Line.

Line Departing from Terminating at Last Train Timing
(**before midnight)
North South Line NS25 City Hall NS1 Jurong East 2:15am
NS28 Marina South Pier 1:58am
East West Line EW13 City Hall EW1 Pasir Ris 2:15am
EW33 Tuas Link 2:15am
North East Line NE1 HarbourFront NE17 Punggol 2:16am
NE17 Punggol NE1 HarbourFront 1:45am
Circle Line CC1 Dhoby Ghaut CC29 HarbourFront 1:41am
CC29 HarbourFront CC1 Dhoby Ghaut 1:38am
Downtown Line DT1 Bukit Panjang DT35 Expo 1:48am
DT35 Expo DT1 Bukit Panjang 1:49am
Bukit Panjang LRT BP1 Choa Chu Kang Service B terminating at BP6 Bukit Panjang via Petir 11:30pm**
Sengkang LRT STC Sengkang LRT East and West Loops 2:51am
Punggol LRT PTC Punggol LRT East and West Loops 2:53am

Note:


Extended Bus Operating Hours:

The operating hours of selected residential bus services to complement extended train operating hours.

Departing From
Bus Services Last Bus Timing
(after midnight)
Victoria Street
Bus Stop 01113 – Bugis Stn Exit A &
Bus Stop 01119 – Bugis Junction
33 2:45am
Bayfront Avenue
Bus Stop 03511 – Aft Bayfront Stn Exit E &
Temasek Avenue
Bus Stop 02161 – Promenade Stn
133 2:45am
Ang Mo Kio Bus Interchange 261, 269 2:45am
Bedok Bus Interchange 222, 225G, 228, 229 2:45am
Bishan Bus Interchange 410W 2:45am
Boon Lay Bus Interchange 181, 240, 241, 243G
3:00am
Bukit Batok Bus Interchange 173A, 189A, 941, 945, 947
3:30am
Bukit Panjang Bus Interchange 920, 922, 973A 3:10am
Bus Stop 44029 – Bukit Panjang Stn Exit A/LRT, Upp Bukit Timah Rd 974A 3:10am
Choa Chu Kang Bus Interchange 300, 301, 302, 307, 983A
3:25am
Bus Stop 44531 – Opp Choa Chu Kang Stn, Choa Chu Kang Ave 4 974 3:25am
Clementi Bus Interchange 282, 284, 285
2:50am
Eunos Bus Interchange 60A, 63M 2:40am
Hougang Central Bus Interchange 325 2:50am
Jurong East Temporary Bus Interchange 143M, 333, 334, 335 3:30am
Pasir Ris Bus Interchange 358, 359
2:55am
Punggol Temporary Bus Interchange 83*, 382G, 386
2:55am
Sembawang Bus Interchange 859A, 883A 3:15am
Serangoon Bus Interchange 315 2:50am
Shenton Way Bus Terminal 400
1:40am
Tampines Bus Interchange 291, 292, 293 2:55am
Toa Payoh Bus Interchange 232, 238 2:40am
Woodlands Temporary Bus Interchange 901, 911, 912, 913 3:10am
Yishun Bus Interchange 804, 812 3:20am

Feeder services that call at the interchange twice in a single trip (including Feeder 812) will have their last buses perform one of each loop, departing the interchange at the same time. (e.g. Feeder 359 East and West loops departing Pasir Ris at 1.15am and performing one loop only). These buses will have the T Suffix (e.g. Service 307T, 291T, 359T, 812T, 911T).

* = The last bus of Go-Ahead Bus Service 83 will perform a half-trip terminating at Sengkang Int.


Regular Night Buses:

SBS Transit Nite Owl buses will be extended till 4:00am. There will be no extension to SMRT Buses NightRider services, which continue to be operated till 2.00am.

For a travel guide to Nite Owl and NightRider services, click here.

Due to Marina Bay Singapore Countdown 2020 Bus Service Diversions, Nite Owl services 1N, 2N, 3N, 4N, 5N & 6N, as well as NightRider services NR2, NR5 & NR8 will commence service at Bus Stop 04167 – City Hall Stn Exit B along North Bridge Road between 11.00pm on 31 January 2019 and 2.00am on 1 January 2020.

Service Route Extended Last Bus Timing
(after midnight)
Nite Owl 1N City → Ang Mo Kio / Yishun 4.00am
Nite Owl 2N City → Bedok Reservoir / Tampines 4.00am
Nite Owl 3N City → Bukit Panjang / Choa Chu Kang 4.00am
Nite Owl 4N City → Marine Parade / Bedok / Pasir Ris 4.00am
Nite Owl 5N City → Clementi / Jurong East 4.00am
Nite Owl 6N City → Hougang / Sengkang / Punggol 4.00am
Service Route Last Bus Timing
(after midnight)
NightRider NR1 Resorts World Sentosa → Toa Payoh / Ang Mo Kio / Yishun 2.00am
NightRider NR2 City → Woodlands / Sembawang 2.00am
NightRider NR3 City → Bukit Panjang / Choa Chu Kang 2.00am
NightRider NR5 City → Jurong East / Jurong West 2.00am
NightRider NR6 Resorts World Sentosa → Serangoon / Hougang / Sengkang 2.00am
NightRider NR8 City → Bukit Batok / Bukit Gombak 2.00am

 


Adjusted Operating Hours for Selected Bus Services

Evening Trip operating hours for selected Peak Hour bus services will be brought forward to early afternoon on New Year’s Eve, Tuesday, 31 December 2019. In addition, several selected bus services will also have their operating hours adjusted.

These services continue to operate their morning peak trips as usual. However, there would be no operation during the evening hours as the trips are brought forward to early afternoon.

Bus Service
Departing From
Operating Hours
6 Pasir Ris Interchange 6:20am – 3:00pm
14e Orchard Road
Bus Stop 09048 – Orchard Stn/Lucky Plaza
1:00pm – 1:24pm
177 Bukit Batok Interchange 5:50am – 8:40am
&
11:30am – 1:30pm
10e Anson Road
Bus Stop 03222 – Hub Synergy Pt
1:15pm – 2:00pm
196e 1:15pm – 1:39pm
513 1:15pm – 1:30pm
850E 1:00pm – 1:20pm
951E 1:00pm – 1:20pm
128 Shenton Way Terminal 1:15pm – 1:30pm
654 Anson Road
Bus Stop 03241 – Mapletree Anson
1:20pm – 1:35pm
656 1:10pm – 1:25pm
660
1:20pm – 1:35pm
663 1:15pm – 1:30pm
665 1:15pm – 1:30pm
653 Central Boulevard
Bus Stop 03539 – Marina Bay Stn
1:15pm – 1:30pm
655 1:20pm – 1:35pm
657 1:15pm – 1:30pm
661
1:10pm – 1:25pm
982E 1:00pm – 1:20pm
30e Pasir Panjang Road
Bus Stop 16069 – Heng Mui Keng Terr
1:00pm – 1:48pm
74e Buona Vista Terminal 1:00pm – 1:30pm
89e Airline Road
Bus Stop 95051 – 3rd Cargo Agents
1:00pm – 1:48pm
97e Marina Centre Terminal 1:00pm – 2:00pm
151e Kent Ridge Terminal 1:15pm – 1:45pm
174e Kampong Bahru Terminal 12:51pm – 1:45pm
963e HarbourFront Interchange 1:00pm – 1:20pm
971E Anson Road
Bus Stop 03223 – Tanjong Pagar Stn Exit C
1:00pm – 1:40pm
981 Senoko Road
Bus Stop 47121 – Opp Lian Aik Siong Machinery
12:40pm – 3:10pm

 


Adjusted Timetable for Express 43e

Departure timings for Express Bus Service 43e will be adjusted on New Year’s Eve, Tuesday 31 December 2019.


External Links & References:

Details

Start:
31 December 2019 @ 12:00 PM UTC+8
End:
January 1 @ 3:30 AM UTC+8
Event Category:

One thought on “New Year’s Eve 2019 – Public Transport Operating Hours

  • 30 December 2019 at 10:39 AM
    Permalink

    Hi , no updates for bus 53 for dec 31 2019?

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *