Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

Chinese New Year Eve 2020 – Public Transport Operating Hours

January 24 @ 6:00 AM - January 25 @ 3:00 AM UTC+8

Bus 36 / Happy Lunar New Year - Go-Ahead Singapore Mercedes-Benz Citaro (SBS6532T)

Operating hours of train services and selected bus services will be extended on Chinese New Year Eve 2020, Friday, 24 January 2020, for the benefit of late-night commuters. Last train timings along all MRT and LRT lines (except Bukit Panjang LRT) will be extended to the early hours of 25 January 2020 along with selected residential bus services that allow commuters to connect from the last train.

In addition, several peak hour bus services will have its evening peak operating hours adjusted to early afternoon.

Bus Service Diversions at Chinatown will be taking place from 5.00pm onward on 24 January 2020.


Extended MRT & LRT Operating Hours:

Train services will be extended, and LRT services will depart after the last MRT service, allowing passengers to connect from the last MRT train.

Do note that there is no extension of train service for Bukit Panjang LRT Line.

Line Departing from Terminating at Last Train Timing
(**before midnight)
North South Line NS25 City Hall NS1 Jurong East 2:09am
NS28 Marina South Pier 1:58am
East West Line EW13 City Hall EW1 Pasir Ris 2:14am
EW33 Tuas Link 1:59am
North East Line NE1 HarbourFront NE17 Punggol 1:55am
NE17 Punggol NE1 HarbourFront 1:33am
Circle Line CC1 Dhoby Ghaut CC29 HarbourFront 1:28am
CC29 HarbourFront CC1 Dhoby Ghaut 1:15am
Downtown Line DT1 Bukit Panjang DT35 Expo 1:32am
DT35 Expo DT1 Bukit Panjang 1:30am
Bukit Panjang LRT BP1 Choa Chu Kang Service B terminating at BP6 Bukit Panjang via Petir 11:30pm**
Sengkang LRT STC Sengkang LRT East and West Loops 2:31am
Punggol LRT PTC Punggol LRT East and West Loops 2:33am

Note:


Extended Bus Operating Hours:

The operating hours of selected residential bus services to complement extended train operating hours.

Departing From
Bus Services Last Bus Timing
(after midnight)
Ang Mo Kio Bus Interchange 261, 269 2:45am
Bedok Bus Interchange 222, 225G, 228, 229 2:45am
Bishan Bus Interchange 410W 2:50am
Boon Lay Bus Interchange 181, 240, 241, 243G
2:50am
Bukit Batok Bus Interchange 173A, 189A, 941, 945, 947
3:25am
Bukit Panjang Bus Interchange 920, 922, 973A 2:50am
Bus Stop 44029 – Bukit Panjang Stn Exit A/LRT, Upp Bukit Timah Rd 974A 2:50am
Choa Chu Kang Bus Interchange 300, 301, 302, 307A, 983A
3:20am
Bus Stop 44531 – Opp Choa Chu Kang Stn, Choa Chu Kang Ave 4 307, 974 3:20am
Clementi Bus Interchange 282, 284, 285
2:35am
Eunos Bus Interchange 60A, 63M 2:40am
Hougang Central Bus Interchange 325 2:30am
Jurong East Temporary Bus Interchange 143M, 333, 334, 335 3:30am
Kampong Bahru Bus Terminal CT8, CT18
1:55am
Pasir Ris Bus Interchange 358, 359
2:55am
Punggol Temporary Bus Interchange 83*, 382G, 386
2:35am
Sembawang Bus Interchange 859A, 883A 3:00am
Serangoon Bus Interchange 315 2:30am
Tampines Bus Interchange 291, 292, 293 2:55am
Toa Payoh Bus Interchange 232, 238 2:40am
Woodlands Temporary Bus Interchange 901, 911, 912A, 912B, 913 3:00am
Yishun Bus Interchange 804, 812 3:05am

Feeder services that call at the interchange twice in a single trip (including Feeder 812) will have their last buses perform one of each loop, departing the interchange at the same time. (e.g. Feeder 359 East and West loops departing Pasir Ris at 1.15am and performing one loop only). These buses will have the T Suffix (e.g. Service 307T, 291T, 359T, 812T, 911T).

* = The last bus of Go-Ahead Bus Service 83 will perform a half-trip terminating at Sengkang Int.


Regular Night Buses:

There will be no extension to SBS Transit Nite Owl and SMRT Buses NightRider services. Their last trips will continue to be operated at 2.00am.

For a travel guide to Nite Owl and NightRider services, click here.

Service Route Last Bus Timing
(after midnight)
Nite Owl 1N City → Ang Mo Kio / Yishun 2.00am
Nite Owl 2N City → Bedok Reservoir / Tampines 2.00am
Nite Owl 3N City → Bukit Panjang / Choa Chu Kang 2.00am
Nite Owl 4N City → Marine Parade / Bedok / Pasir Ris 2.00am
Nite Owl 5N City → Clementi / Jurong East 2.00am
Nite Owl 6N City → Hougang / Sengkang / Punggol 2.00am
Service Route Last Bus Timing
(after midnight)
NightRider NR1 Resorts World Sentosa → Toa Payoh / Ang Mo Kio / Yishun 2.00am
NightRider NR2 City → Woodlands / Sembawang 2.00am
NightRider NR3 City → Bukit Panjang / Choa Chu Kang 2.00am
NightRider NR5 City → Jurong East / Jurong West 2.00am
NightRider NR6 Resorts World Sentosa → Serangoon / Hougang / Sengkang 2.00am
NightRider NR8 City → Bukit Batok / Bukit Gombak 2.00am

 


Adjusted Operating Hours for Selected Bus Services

Evening Trip operating hours for selected Peak Hour bus services will be brought forward to early afternoon on Chinese New Year Eve, Friday, 24 January 2020. In addition, several selected bus services will also have their operating hours adjusted.

These services continue to operate their morning peak trips as usual. However, there would be no operation during the evening hours as the trips are brought forward to early afternoon.

Bus Service
Departing From
Operating Hours
6 Pasir Ris Interchange 6:20am – 3:00pm
14e Orchard Road
Bus Stop 09048 – Orchard Stn/Lucky Plaza
1:00pm – 1:24pm
177 Bukit Batok Interchange 5:50am – 8:40am
&
11:30am – 1:30pm
10e Anson Road
Bus Stop 03222 – Hub Synergy Pt
1:15pm – 2:00pm
196e 1:15pm – 1:39pm
513 1:15pm – 1:30pm
850E 1:00pm – 1:20pm
951E 1:00pm – 1:20pm
128 Shenton Way Terminal 1:15pm – 1:30pm
652 Anson Road
Bus Stop 03241 – Mapletree Anson
1:10pm – 1:25pm
654 1:20pm – 1:35pm
656 1:10pm – 1:25pm
660
1:20pm – 1:35pm
663 1:15pm – 1:30pm
665 1:15pm – 1:30pm
651 Central Boulevard
Bus Stop 03539 – Marina Bay Stn
1:15pm – 1:30pm
653 1:15pm – 1:30pm
655 1:20pm – 1:35pm
657 1:15pm – 1:30pm
661
1:10pm – 1:25pm
671 1:20pm – 1:35pm
672 1:20pm – 1:35pm
982E 1:00pm – 1:20pm
30e Pasir Panjang Road
Bus Stop 16069 – Heng Mui Keng Terr
1:00pm – 1:48pm
74e Buona Vista Terminal 1:00pm – 1:30pm
89e Airline Road
Bus Stop 95051 – 3rd Cargo Agents
1:00pm – 1:48pm
97e Marina Centre Terminal 1:00pm – 2:00pm
151e Kent Ridge Terminal 1:15pm – 1:45pm
174e Kampong Bahru Terminal 12:51pm – 1:45pm
963e HarbourFront Interchange 1:00pm – 1:20pm
971E Anson Road
Bus Stop 03223 – Tanjong Pagar Stn Exit C
1:00pm – 1:40pm
964 Woodlands Temporary Interchange 6:00am – 5:00pm
981 Senoko Road
Bus Stop 47121 – Opp Lian Aik Siong Machinery
12:40pm – 3:10pm
CT8
Ang Mo Kio Avenue 9
Bus Stop 55159 – Opp Ang Mo Kio Comm Hosp
9:49am – 11:04pm
CT18
Bedok North Avenue 3
Bus Stop 84211 – Blk 403
10:09am – 11:07pm

 


Adjusted Timetable for Express 43e

Departure timings for Express Bus Service 43e will be adjusted on Chinese New Year Eve, Friday 24 January 2020.


External Links & References:

Details

Start:
January 24 @ 6:00 AM UTC+8
End:
January 25 @ 3:00 AM UTC+8
Event Category:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *