Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

Chinese New Year’s Eve 2019 – Public Transport Operating Hours

February 4 @ 6:00 AM - February 5 @ 3:00 AM UTC+8

Go-Ahead Singapore - Happy Lunar New Year

Operating hours of train services and selected bus services will be extended on the eve of Chinese New Year 2019, Monday, 04 February 2019, for the benefit of late-night commuters. Last train timings along all MRT and LRT lines will be extended to the early hours of 05 February 2019, along with selected residential bus services that allow commuters to connect from the last train.

In addition, several evening peak Bus Services will have their operating hours changed to early afternoon.

Bus Service Diversions will be taking place from 5.00pm onward on 04 February 2019, for the Chinatown Chinese New Year 2019 (Countdown).


Extended MRT & LRT Operating Hours:

Train services will be extended, and LRT services will depart after the last MRT service, allowing passengers to connect from the last MRT train.

Do note that there is no extension of train service for Bukit Panjang LRT Line.

Line Departing from Terminating at Last Train Timing
(* – after midnight)
North South Line NS25 City Hall NS1 Jurong East 2:09am*
NS28 Marina South Pier 1:52am*
East West Line EW13 City Hall EW1 Pasir Ris 2:13am*
EW33 Tuas Link 2:00am*
North East Line NE1 HarbourFront NE17 Punggol 1:55am*
NE17 Punggol NE1 HarbourFront 1:33am*
Circle Line CC1 Dhoby Ghaut CC29 HarbourFront 1:28am*
CC29 HarbourFront CC1 Dhoby Ghaut 1:15am*
Downtown Line DT1 Bukit Panjang DT35 Expo 1:32am*
DT35 Expo DT1 Bukit Panjang 1:30am*
Bukit Panjang LRT BP1 Choa Chu Kang Service A terminating at Bukit Panjang (BP6) via Senja 11:30pm**
Sengkang LRT STC Sengkang LRT East and West Loops 2:31am*
Punggol LRT PTC Punggol LRT East and West Loops 2:33am*

Note:

  • ** – Due to the daily early closure of the Bukit Panjang LRT for planned renewal works, there will be no extension of train service for Bukit Panjang LRT Line. Operating hours for residential bus services will be extended instead.

 





Extended Bus Operating hours:

The operating hours of selected residential bus services to complement extended train operating hours.

Departing From
Bus Services Last Bus Timing
(after midnight)
Ang Mo Kio Int 261, 269
2:45am
Bedok Int 222, 225G, 228, 229 2:45am
Bishan Int 410W 2:50am
Boon Lay Int 181, 240, 241, 243G
2:50am
Bukit Batok Int 173A, 189A, 941, 945, 947
3:20am
Bukit Panjang Int 920, 922, 973A 2:45am
Bukit Panjang MRT Station 974A 2:45am
Choa Chu Kang Ave 4 (Opp Choa Chu Kang Stn) 974
3:15am
Choa Chu Kang Int 300, 301, 302, 307, 983A
3:15am
Clementi Int 282, 284, 285
2:35am
Eunos Int 60A, 63M 2:40am
Hougang Ctrl Int 325 2:30am
Jurong East Int 51A 3:25am
143M, 333, 334, 335 3:25am
Kampong Bahru Ter CT8 & CT18 1:55am
Pasir Ris Int 358, 359
3:00am
Punggol Int 83 (terminating at Sengkang Int), 382G, 386
2:35am
Sembawang Int 859A, 883A 3:00am
Serangoon Int 315 2:40am
Tampines Int 291, 292, 293 2:55am
Toa Payoh Int 232, 238 2:35am
Woodlands Int 901, 911, 912, 913 3:00am
Yishun Int 804, 812 3:05am

Feeder services that call at the interchange twice in a single trip (including Feeder 812) will have their last buses perform one of each loop, departing the interchange at the same time. (e.g. Feeder 359 East and West loops departing Pasir Ris at 1.10am and performing one loop only). These buses will have the T Suffix (e.g. Service 307T, 291T, 359T, 812T, 911T).

In addition, Chinatown Direct Bus Services CT8 & CT18 will have their operating hours extended further, with their last buses departing Kampong Bahru Bus Terminal at 1:55am.





Regular Night Buses:

There will be no extension to SBS Transit Nite Owl and SMRT Buses NightRider services. Their last trips will continue to be operated at 2.00am. Do note that NightRider NR7 is not in operation.

For a travel guide to Nite Owl and NightRider services, click here.

Service Route Last Bus Timing
(after midnight)
Nite Owl 1N City → Ang Mo Kio / Yishun 2.00am
Nite Owl 2N City → Bedok Reservoir / Tampines 2.00am
Nite Owl 3N City → Bukit Panjang / Choa Chu Kang 2.00am
Nite Owl 4N City → Marine Parade / Bedok / Pasir Ris 2.00am
Nite Owl 5N City → Clementi / Jurong East 2.00am
Nite Owl 6N City → Hougang / Sengkang / Punggol 2.00am
Service Route Last Bus Timing
(after midnight)
NightRider NR1 Resorts World Sentosa → Toa Payoh / Ang Mo Kio / Yishun 2.00am
NightRider NR2 City → Woodlands / Sembawang 2.00am
NightRider NR3 City → Bukit Panjang / Choa Chu Kang 2.00am
NightRider NR5 City → Jurong East / Jurong West 2.00am
NightRider NR6 Resorts World Sentosa → Serangoon / Hougang / Sengkang 2.00am
NightRider NR7 City → Eunos / Bedok / Tampines / Pasir Ris Not Operating
NightRider NR8 City → Bukit Batok / Bukit Gombak 2.00am
Night On-Demand Public Bus (CBD to Bedok & Tampines) 2:00am

Note:


Adjusted Operating Hours for Selected Bus Services

Evening Trip operating hours for selected Peak Hour bus services will be brought forward to the early afternoon on Chinese New Year’s Eve, Monday, 04 February 2019. In addition, several selected bus services will also have their operating hours adjusted.

These services continue to operate their morning peak trips as usual. However, there would be no operation during the evening hours as the trips are brought forward to early afternoon.

Bus Service
Departing From
Operating Hours
6 Pasir Ris Int 6:20am – 3:00pm
14e Orchard Rd
B/S 09048 – Orchard Stn/Lucky Plaza
1:00pm – 1:24pm
177 Bukit Batok Int 5:50am – 8:40am
&
11:30am – 1:30pm
10e Anson Rd
B/S 03222 – Hub Synergy Pt
1:15pm – 2:00pm
196e 1:15pm – 1:39pm
513 1:15pm – 1:30pm
850E 1:00pm – 1:20pm
951E 1:00pm – 1:20pm
128 Shenton Way Ter 1:15pm – 1:30pm
656 Anson Rd
B/S 03241 – Mapletree Anson
1:10pm – 1:25pm
660
1:20pm – 1:35pm
663 1:15pm – 1:30pm
665 1:15pm – 1:30pm
653 Marina Blvd
B/S 03539 – Marina Bay Stn
1:15pm – 1:30pm
655 1:20pm – 1:35pm
657 1:15pm – 1:30pm
661 1:10pm – 1:25pm
982E 1:00pm – 1:20pm
30e Pasir Panjang Rd
B/S 16069 – Heng Mui Keng Terr
1:00pm – 1:48pm
74e Buona Vista Ter 1:00pm – 1:30pm
89e Airline Rd
B/S 95051 – 3rd Cargo Agents
1:00pm – 1:48pm
97e Marina Centre Ter 1:00pm – 2:00pm
151e Kent Ridge Ter 1:15pm – 1:45pm
174e Kampong Bahru Ter 12:51pm – 1:45pm
963e HarbourFront Int 1:00pm – 1:20pm
964 Woodlands Int 6:00am – 5:00pm
971E Anson Rd
B/S 03223 – Tanjong Pagar Stn Exit C
1:00pm – 1:40pm
981 Senoko Road
B/S 47121 – Opp Lian Aik Siong Machinery
12:40pm – 3:10pm
BPS1 Choa Chu Kang Avenue 4
B/S 44539 – Lot 1 Shoppers’ Mall
12:40pm – 2:20pm

 


External Links & References:

Train Service / Bus Service Extension

Changes to Bus Service Operating Hours

Details

Start:
February 4 @ 6:00 AM
End:
February 5 @ 3:00 AM
Event Categories:
,




Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *