Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

New Year’s Eve 2021 – Public Transport Operating Hours

31 December 2021

Operating hours of train services and selected bus services will be extended on New Year’s Eve, Friday, 31 December 2021 for the benefit of late-night commuters.

Last train timings along all MRT and LRT lines (except Bukit Panjang LRT) will be extended to the early hours of 1 January 2022, along with selected residential bus services that allow commuters to connect from the last train.

In addition, several evening peak Bus Services will operate in the early afternoon instead.


Extended MRT & LRT Operating Hours:

Train services will be extended, and LRT services will depart after the last MRT service, allowing passengers to connect from the last MRT train.

There is no extension of train service for Bukit Panjang LRT.

Line Departing from Terminating at Last Train Timing
(**before midnight)
North South Line NS25 City Hall NS1 Jurong East 1.00am
NS28 Marina South Pier 1.00am
East West Line EW13 City Hall EW1 Pasir Ris 1.00am
EW33 Tuas Link 1.00am
North East Line NE1 HarbourFront NE17 Punggol 1.00am
NE17 Punggol NE1 HarbourFront 12.32am
Circle Line CC1 Dhoby Ghaut CC29 HarbourFront 12.27am
CC29 HarbourFront CC1 Dhoby Ghaut 12.24am
Downtown Line DT1 Bukit Panjang DT35 Expo 12.37am
DT35 Expo DT1 Bukit Panjang 12.41am
Thomson-East Coast Line TE1 Woodlands North TE9 Caldecott 12.27am
TE9 Caldecott TE1 Woodlands North 12.35am
TE9 Caldecott TE4 Springleaf 12.43am
Bukit Panjang LRT BP1 Choa Chu Kang Service B terminating at BP6 Bukit Panjang via Petir 11:30pm**
Sengkang LRT STC Sengkang LRT East and West Loops 1:37am
Punggol LRT PTC Punggol LRT East and West Loops 1:39am

Note:


Extended Bus Operating Hours:

The operating hours of selected residential bus services to complement extended train operating hours.

Departing From
Bus Services Last Bus Timing
(after midnight)
Ang Mo Kio Bus Interchange 261, 269 1.30am
Bedok Bus Interchange 222, 225G, 228, 229 1.30am
Bishan Bus Interchange 410W 1.30am
Boon Lay Bus Interchange 181, 240, 241, 243G 1.30am
Bus Stop 67601 – Buangkok Stn Exit B, Sengkang Central 114A
1.40am
Bukit Batok Bus Interchange 173A, 189A, 941, 945, 947 2.15am
Bukit Panjang Bus Interchange 920, 922, 973A 1.50am
Choa Chu Kang Bus Interchange 300, 301, 302, 307, 983A 2.05am
Bus Stop 44531 – Opp Choa Chu Kang Stn, Choa Chu Kang Ave 4 974A 2.05am
Clementi Bus Interchange 282, 284, 285 1.35am
Eunos Bus Interchange 60A, 63M 1.25am
Hougang Central Bus Interchange 325 1.35am
Jurong East Bus Interchange 143M, 333, 334, 335 2.20am
Pasir Ris Bus Interchange 358, 359 1:40am
Punggol Temporary Bus Interchange 83T, 382G, 386 1:45am
Sembawang Bus Interchange 859A 2.00am
Serangoon Bus Interchange 315 1.35am
Tampines Bus Interchange 291, 292, 293 1.40am
Toa Payoh Bus Interchange 232, 238 1.25am
Woodlands Bus Interchange 901, 911, 912, 913 1.55am
Yishun Bus Interchange 804, 812 2.05am

Feeder services that call at the interchange twice in a single trip will have their last buses perform one of each loop, departing the interchange at the same time. (e.g. Feeder 359 East and West loops departing Pasir Ris at 1.40am and performing one loop only). These buses will have the T Suffix (e.g. Service 307T, 291T, 293T, 358T, 359T, 811T, 812T, 911T & 913T).


Adjusted Operating Hours for Selected Bus Services

These services continue to operate their morning peak trips as usual. However, there would be no operation during the evening hours as the trips are brought forward to early afternoon.

Bus Service
Departing From
Operating Hours
6 Pasir Ris Interchange 6:20am – 3:00pm
14e Orchard Road
Bus Stop 09048 – Orchard Stn/Lucky Plaza
1:00pm – 1:24pm
177 Bukit Batok Interchange 5:50am – 8:40am
&
11:30am – 1:30pm
10e Anson Road
Bus Stop 03222 – Hub Synergy Pt
1:15pm – 2:00pm
196e 1:15pm – 1:39pm
513 1:15pm – 1:30pm
850E 1:00pm – 1:20pm
951E 1:00pm – 1:20pm
652 Anson Road
Bus Stop 03241 – Mapletree Anson
1:10pm – 1:25pm
654 1:20pm – 1:35pm
656 1:15pm – 1:30pm
660
1:20pm – 1:35pm
663 1:15pm – 1:30pm
665 1:15pm – 1:30pm
651 Central Boulevard
Bus Stop 03539 – Marina Bay Stn
1:15pm – 1:30pm
653 1:15pm – 1:30pm
655 1:20pm – 1:35pm
657 1:15pm – 1:30pm
661 Service Suspended
666 Service Suspended
667 1:20pm – 1:35pm
668 1:10pm – 1:25pm
670 1:20pm – 1:35pm
671 1:20pm – 1:35pm
672 1:20pm – 1:35pm
982E 1:00pm – 1:20pm
30e Pasir Panjang Road
Bus Stop 16069 – Heng Mui Keng Terr
1:00pm – 1:48pm
74e Buona Vista Terminal 1:00pm – 1:30pm
89e Airline Road
Bus Stop 95051 – 3rd Cargo Agents
1:00pm – 1:48pm
97e Marina Centre Terminal 1:00pm – 1:50pm
151e Kent Ridge Terminal 1:15pm – 1:45pm
174e Kampong Bahru Terminal 12:51pm – 1:45pm
963e HarbourFront Interchange 1:00pm – 1:20pm
971 Anson Road
Bus Stop 03223 – Tanjong Pagar Stn Exit C
1:00pm – 2:30pm
981 Senoko Road
Bus Stop 47121 – Opp Lian Aik Siong Machinery
12:40pm – 3:10pm

 


External Links & References:

Adjusted Bus Operating Hours:

Train / Bus Service Extension:

 

Details

Date:
31 December 2021
Event Categories:
,

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.




Upcoming Events