Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

Extended Bus and Train Operating Hours for Chinese New Year Eve 2018

February 15 @ 12:00 AM - February 16 @ 3:00 AM UTC+8

Tower Transit MAN NL323F (SMB3041Y) displaying Chinese New Year message (恭喜发财)

Operating hours of train services and selected bus services will be extended on Chinese New Year Eve, Thursday 15 February 2018, for the benefit of late-night commuters. Last train timings along all MRT and LRT lines will be extended to the early hours of 16 February, along with selected residential bus services that allow commuters to connect from the last train.

Road and lane closures for countdown celebrations also be in place on Chinese New Year Eve. More Details at the diversion event page here.


Extended MRT Operating Hours:

SMRT Trains and SBS Transit will extend the operating hours of their MRT lines. Last LRT train services will depart after the last MRT service, allowing passengers to connect from the last MRT train.

Line Departing from Terminating at Last Train Timing
(after midnight)
North South Line NS25 City Hall NS1 Jurong East 2.09am
NS28 Marina South Pier 1.39am
East West Line EW13 City Hall EW1 Pasir Ris 2.13am
EW29 Joo Koon*
(Connecting to last train at EW30 Gul Circle to EW33 Tuas Link)
2.00am
North East Line NE1 HarbourFront NE17 Punggol 1.33am
NE17 Punggol NE1 HarbourFront 1.55am
Circle Line CC1 Dhoby Ghaut CC29 HarbourFront 1.28am
CC29 HarbourFront CC1 Dhoby Ghaut 1.15am
Downtown Line DT1 Bukit Panjang DT35 Expo 1.32am
DT35 Expo DT1 Bukit Panjang 1.30am
Bukit Panjang LRT BP1 Choa Chu Kang Service A terminating at Bukit Panjang (BP6) via Senja 3.10am
Sengkang LRT STC Sengkang LRT East and West Loops 2.31am
Punggol LRT PTC Punggol LRT East and West Loops 2.33am

Extended Bus operating hours:

SBS Transit, SMRT Buses, Tower Transit and Go-Ahead Singapore will extend the operating hours of selected residential bus services to complement extended train operating hours.

In addition, selected trunk bus services will be extended to provide more late-night bus options from the City to the Heartlands.

Departing From
Bus Services Last Bus Timing
(after midnight)
Ang Mo Kio Bus Interchange 261, 269 2.45am
Bedok Bus Interchange 222, 225G, 228, 229 2.45am
Bishan Bus Interchange 410W 2.50am
Boon Lay Bus Interchange 181, 240, 241, 243G
2.45am
Bukit Batok Bus Interchange 173A, 189A, 941, 945, 947
3.20am
Bukit Panjang Bus Interchange 920, 922 2.45am
Choa Chu Kang Bus Interchange 300, 301, 302, 307, 308
3.15am
Clementi Bus Interchange 282, 284, 285
2.30am
Eunos Bus Interchange 60A, 63M 2.40am
Hougang Central Bus Interchange 325 2.30am
Jurong East Temporary Bus Interchange 51A, 143M, 333, 334, 335
3.25am
Pasir Ris Bus Interchange 358, 359
2.55am
Punggol Temporary Bus Interchange 83*, 382G, 386 2.35am
Sembawang Bus Interchange 859A 3.00am
Serangoon Bus Interchange 315
2.45am
Tampines Bus Interchange 291, 292, 293
2.50am
Toa Payoh Bus Interchange 232, 238
2.40am
Woodlands Temporary Bus Interchange 901, 911, 912, 913 3.05am
Yishun Temporary Bus Interchange 804, 812 3.05am
Extended Chinatown Direct Services
Ang Mo Kio Ave 9 / Bedok North Ave 3 CT8, CT18 11.00pm (on 15 Feb)
New Bridge Road Bus Terminal CT8, CT18 1.55am

All TownLink and Intratown services that call at the interchange twice in a single trip (including Intratown 812) will have their last buses perform one of each loop, departing the interchange at the same time. (e.g. Bus Service 359 East and West loops departing Pasir Ris at 2.05am and performing one loop only). SBS Transit and Go-Ahead buses will display a terminating “T” plate. SMRT Buses will display the “E” suffix.

* = The last bus of Go-Ahead Bus Service 83 will perform a half-trip terminating at Sengkang Int.


Regular Night Buses:

There will be no extension to SBS Transit Nite Owl and SMRT Buses NightRider services. Their last rips will continue to be operated at 2.00am.

For a travel guide to Nite Owl and NightRider services, click here.

Service Route Last Bus Timing
(after midnight)
Nite Owl 1N City → Ang Mo Kio / Yishun 2.00am
Nite Owl 2N City → Bedok Reservoir / Tampines 2.00am
Nite Owl 3N City → Bukit Panjang / Choa Chu Kang 2.00am
Nite Owl 4N City → Marine Parade / Bedok / Pasir Ris 2.00am
Nite Owl 5N City → Clementi / Jurong East 2.00am
Nite Owl 6N City → Hougang / Sengkang / Punggol 2.00am
Service Route Last Bus Timing
(after midnight)
NightRider NR1 Resorts World Sentosa → Toa Payoh / Ang Mo Kio / Yishun 2.00am
NightRider NR2 City → Woodlands / Sembawang 2.00am
NightRider NR3 City → Bukit Panjang / Choa Chu Kang 2.00am
NightRider NR5 City → Jurong East / Jurong West 2.00am
NightRider NR6 Resorts World Sentosa → Serangoon / Hougang / Sengkang 2.00am
NightRider NR7 City → Eunos / Bedok / Tampines / Pasir Ris 2.00am
NightRider NR8 City → Bukit Batok / Bukit Gombak 2.00am

Adjustment to Operating Hours

On Eves of Public Holidays that fall on weekdays, operating hours of full-day bus services will follow that of Saturdays. As a result, the last trips of several services will end early.

Service Route Last Bus Timing / Operating Hours:
Go-Ahead Service 6 Pasir Ris Int → Loyang Cres (Loop) 3.00pm
SBS Transit Service 128 Shenton Way Ter → Ang Mo Kio Bus Depot From 1.15pm to 1.30pm
Tower Transit Service 177 Bukit Batok Bus Interchange ↺ Jelebu Rd (Loop) From 11.30am to 1.30pm
SMRT Bus Service 964 Woodlands Temp Int ↺ Woodlands Loop (Loop) 5.00pm
SMRT Bus Service 981 Senoko Rd (Opp Lian Aik Song Machinery)Sembawang Int From 12.40pm to 3.10pm
SMRT Bus Service BPS1 Choa Chu Kang Ave 4 → Segar Road From 12.40pm to 2.20pm
SBS Transit Fast Forward 10e Anson Rd (Hub Synergy Point) Bedok Rd From 1.15pm to 2.00pm
SBS Transit Fast Forward 14e Orchard Rd (Orchard Stn/Lucky Plaza) Bedok North Ave 3 From 1.00pm to 1.24pm
SBS Transit Fast Forward 30e Pasir Panjang Rd (Heng Mui Keng Terr) Bedok Int From 1.00pm to 1.48pm
SBS Transit Fast Forward 74e Buona Vista Ter → Hougang Central Int From 1.00pm to 1.30pm
SBS Transit Fast Forward 89e Airline Rd (3rd Cargo Agents) → Hougang Central Int From 1.00pm to 1.48pm
Tower Transit Express 97e Marina Centre Ter → Jurong East Temp Int From 1.00pm to 2.00pm
SBS Transit Fast Forward 151e Kent Ridge Ter → Hougang Central Int From 1.15pm to 1.45pm
SBS Transit Fast Forward 174e New Bridge Rd Ter → Boon Lay Int From 12.51pm to 1.46pm
SBS Transit Fast Forward 196e Anson Rd (Hub Synergy Point) Marine Parade Rd From 1.15pm to 1.39pm
SBS Transit Express 513 Anson Rd (Hub Synergy Point) Tampines Ave 5 From 1.12pm to 1.27pm
City Direct Service 653 Central Blvd (Marina Bay Stn) → Hillview Avenue From 1.15pm to 1.30pm
City Direct Service 655 Central Blvd (Marina Bay Stn) West Coast Rd From 1.20pm to 1.35pm
City Direct Service 656 Anson Road (Mapletree Anson) → Canberra Rd From 1.10pm to 1.25pm
City Direct Service 657 Central Blvd (Marina Bay Stn) Jurong West Ave 1 From 1.15pm to 1.30pm
City Direct Service 663 Anson Rd (Mapletree Anson) Yishun Ave 6 From 1.15pm to 1.30pm
City Direct Service 665 Anson Rd (Mapletree Anson) Marsiling Dr From 1.15pm to 1.30pm
SMRT Buses Express 850E Anson Rd (Hub Synergy Point) Yishun Ring Rd From 12.40pm to 1.00pm
SMRT Buses Express 951E Anson Rd (Hub Synergy Point) Woodlands St 82 From 12.40pm to 1.00pm
SMRT Buses Express 963E Harbourfront Int Woodlands Temp Int From 12.40pm to 1.00pm
SMRT Buses Express 971E Anson Rd (Intl Plaza) Bukit Panjang Temp Bus Pk From 12.40pm to 1.20pm
SMRT Buses Express 982E Central Blvd (Marina Bay Stn) Choa Chu Kang Ave 5 From 12.40pm to 1.00pm
Non-Public Transport Operator City Direct services
(651, 652654, 658, 659, 660, 661, 662, 664, 666, 667, 668, 669, 670,
671, 672)
City → Housing Estates TBA

External Links & References:

Details

Start:
February 15 @ 12:00 AM
End:
February 16 @ 3:00 AM
Event Category:
Event Tags:
, , , ,




Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *