Loading Events

« All Events

Extended Bus and Train Operating Hours for Chinese New Year Eve 2018

February 15 @ 12:00 AM - 3:00 AM UTC+8

Tower Transit MAN NL323F (SMB3041Y) displaying Chinese New Year message (恭喜发财)

Operating hours of train services and selected bus services will be extended on Chinese New Year Eve, Thursday 15 February 2018, for the benefit of late-night commuters. Last train timings along all MRT and LRT lines will be extended to the early hours of 16 February, along with selected residential bus services that allow commuters to connect from the last train.

Road and lane closures for countdown celebrations also be in place on Chinese New Year Eve. More Details at the diversion event page here.


Extended MRT Operating Hours:

SMRT Trains and SBS Transit will extend the operating hours of their MRT lines. Last LRT train services will depart after the last MRT service, allowing passengers to connect from the last MRT train.

Line Departing from Terminating at Last Train Timing
(after midnight)
North South Line NS25 City Hall NS1 Jurong East TBA
NS28 Marina South Pier TBA
East West Line EW13 City Hall EW1 Pasir Ris
EW29 Joo Koon*
(Connecting to last train at EW30 Gul Circle to EW33 Tuas Link)
TBA
EW16 Outram Park EW1 Pasir Ris
EW29 Joo Koon*
(Connecting to last train at EW30 Gul Circle to EW33 Tuas Link)
TBA
North East Line NE1 HarbourFront NE17 Punggol TBA
NE17 Punggol NE1 HarbourFront TBA
Circle Line CC1 Dhoby Ghaut CC29 HarbourFront TBA
CC29 HarbourFront CC1 Dhoby Ghaut TBA
Downtown Line DT1 Bukit Panjang DT35 Expo TBA
DT35 Expo DT1 Bukit Panjang TBA
Bukit Panjang LRT BP1 Choa Chu Kang Service A terminating at Bukit Panjang (BP6) via Senja TBA
Sengkang LRT STC Sengkang LRT East and West Loops TBA
Punggol LRT PTC Punggol LRT East and West Loops TBA

Extended Bus operating hours:

SBS Transit, SMRT Buses, Tower Transit and Go-Ahead Singapore will extend the operating hours of selected residential bus services to complement extended train operating hours.

In addition, selected trunk bus services will be extended to provide more late-night bus options from the City to the Heartlands.

Departing From
Bus Services Last Bus Timing
(after midnight)
Ang Mo Kio Bus Interchange 261, 269 TBA
Bedok Bus Interchange 222, 225G, 228, 229 TBA
Bishan Bus Interchange 410W TBA
Boon Lay Bus Interchange 181, 240, 241, 243G
TBA
Bukit Batok Bus Interchange 173A, 189A, 941, 945, 947
TBA
Bukit Panjang Bus Interchange 920, 922 TBA
Choa Chu Kang Bus Interchange 300, 301, 302, 307, 308
TBA
Clementi Bus Interchange 282, 284, 285
TBA
Eunos Bus Interchange 60A, 63M TBA
Hougang Central Bus Interchange 325 TBA
Jurong East Temporary Bus Interchange 51A, 143M, 333, 334, 335
TBA
Pasir Ris Bus Interchange 358, 359
TBA
Punggol Temporary Bus Interchange 83*, 382G, 386 TBA
Sembawang Bus Interchange 859A TBA
Serangoon Bus Interchange 315
TBA
Tampines Bus Interchange 291, 292, 293
TBA
Toa Payoh Bus Interchange 232, 238
TBA
Woodlands Temporary Bus Interchange 901, 911, 912, 913 TBA
Yishun Temporary Bus Interchange 804, 812 TBA
Extended Trunk/Chinatown Direct Services
Marina Centre Bus Terminal 97 TBA
Ang Mo Kio Ave 9 / Bedok North Ave 3 CT8, CT18 TBA (on 15 Feb)
New Bridge Road Bus Terminal CT8, CT18 TBA
Bus stop 10059, Jalan Bukit Merah (Opposite Block 149)
Towards Hougang Central Bus Interchange
147 TBA
Bus stop 04239, New Bridge Road (Clarke Quay Station)
Towards Clementi Bus Interchange
147 TBA
Bus stop 05013, Eu Tong Sen Street (People’s Park Complex)
Towards Bedok Bus Interchange
197 TBA
Bus stop 04167, North Bridge Road (City Hall Station Exit B)
Towards Jurong East Temporary Interchange
197 TBA

All TownLink and Intratown services that call at the interchange twice in a single trip (including Intratown 812) will have their last buses perform one of each loop, departing the interchange at the same time. (e.g. Bus Service 359 East and West loops departing Pasir Ris at 2.05am and performing one loop only). SBS Transit and Go-Ahead buses will display a terminating “T” plate. SMRT Buses will display the “E” suffix.

* = The last bus of Go-Ahead Bus Service 83 will perform a half-trip terminating at Sengkang Int.


Regular Night Buses:

There will be no extension to SBS Transit Nite Owl and SMRT NightRider services. Their last rips will continue to be operated at 2.00am.

For a travel guide to Nite Owl and NightRider services, click here.

Service Route Last Bus Timing
(after midnight)
Nite Owl 1N City → Ang Mo Kio / Yishun 2.00am
Nite Owl 2N City → Bedok Reservoir / Tampines 2.00am
Nite Owl 3N City → Bukit Panjang / Choa Chu Kang 2.00am
Nite Owl 4N City → Marine Parade / Bedok / Pasir Ris 2.00am
Nite Owl 5N City → Clementi / Jurong East 2.00am
Nite Owl 6N City → Hougang / Sengkang / Punggol 2.00am
Service Route Last Bus Timing
(after midnight)
NightRider NR1 Resorts World Sentosa → Toa Payoh / Ang Mo Kio / Yishun 2.00am
NightRider NR2 City → Woodlands / Sembawang 2.00am
NightRider NR3 City → Bukit Panjang / Choa Chu Kang 2.00am
NightRider NR5 City → Jurong East / Jurong West 2.00am
NightRider NR6 Resorts World Sentosa → Serangoon / Hougang / Sengkang 2.00am
NightRider NR7 City → Eunos / Bedok / Tampines / Pasir Ris 2.00am
NightRider NR8 City → Bukit Batok / Bukit Gombak 2.00am

Adjustment to Operating Hours

On Eves of Public Holidays that fall on weekdays, operating hours of full-day bus services will follow that of Saturdays. As a result, the last trips of several services will end early.

Service Route Last Bus Timing:
Go-Ahead Service 6 Pasir Ris → Loyang Cres (Loop) 3.00pm
SBS Transit Service 128 Shenton Way Bus Terminal → Ang Mo Kio Bus Depot 1.20pm & 1.35pm
Tower Transit Service 177 Bukit Batok Bus Interchange ↺ Jelebu Road (Loop) From 11.30am to 1.30am
SMRT Service 981 Senoko Road (Opp Lian Aik Song Machinery)Sembawang Bus Interchange From 12.00pm to 2.30pm
All Evening Peak Express services
(97e, 513, 850E, 951E, 963E, 971E, 982E)
PM Peak Routing From 1.00pm to 2.00pm
(All Evening Peak timings brought forward by 5 hours)
All Fast Forward services
(10e, 14e, 30e, 74e, 89e, 151e, 174e, 196e)
PM Peak Routing From 12.50pm to 2.00pm
(All Evening Peak timings brought forward by 5 hours)
All City Direct services
(651, 652, 653, 654, 655,
656, 657, 658, 659, 660,
661, 662, 663, 664, 665,
666, 667, 668, 669, 670,
671, 672)
City → Housing Estates From 1.10pm to 1.35pm
(All Evening Peak timings brought forward by 5 hours)

External Links & References:
  • SBS Transit Press Release
  • SMRT Corporation Press Release
  • Tower Transit Singapore Press Release
  • Go-Ahead Singapore Press Release

Details

Date:
February 15
Time:
12:00 AM - 3:00 AM
Event Category:
Event Tags:
, , , ,


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *